SSC CHSL TOPIC WISE QUESTION PAPER : HISTORY

https://sscportal.in/sites/default/files/SSC-CHSL-LOGO.gif


SSC CHSL  TOPIC WISE QUESTION PAPER : HISTORY


1. The Dandi March of Gandhi-is an example of : (SSC CHSL 2013)

(a) Non-Coopefation
(b) Direct Action
(c) Boycott
(d) Civil Disobedience

ANS (D)

2. Which one of the following inscriptions relate to the Chalukya king, Pulakesin II ? (SSC CHSL 2013)

(a) Nasik
(b) Maski
(c) Hathigumpha
(d) Aihole

ANS (D)

3. Who among the following introduced the Mansabdari system ? (SSC CHSL 2013)

(a) Jahangir
(b) Shah Jahan
(c) SherShah
(d) Akbar

ANS (D)

4. Which one of the following cities and the personalities associated with their establishment is wrongly matched ? (SSC CHSL 2013)

(a) Calcutta - Robert Clive
(b) Pondicherry - Francis Martin
(c) Ahmedabad Ahmad Shah I
(d) Madras - Francis Day

ANS (A)

5. Which one of the following wars decided the fate of the French in India ? (SSC CHSL 2013)

(a) Battle of Plassey
(b) Battle of Wandiwash
(c) First Carnatic War
(d) Battle of Buxar

ANS (B)

6. The Crimean War came to an end by the: (SSC CHSL 2013)

(a) Treaty of St. Germain
(b) Treaty of Trianon
(c) Treaty of Versailles
(d) Treaty of Paris

ANS (D)

7. Tulsidas wrote Ramcharitmanas in the reign of : (SSC CHSL 2014)

(a) Babar
(b) Akbar
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Jahangir

ANS (B)

8. Which one of the following is the most lasting contribution of the Rastrakutas ? (SSC CHSL 2014)

(a) Kailasha Temple
(b) Pampa, Ponna, Ranna, the three writers of Kannada Poetry and Kailasha Temple
(c) Patronage of Jainism
(d) Conquests

ANS (A)

9. Ravikirti, a Jain, who composed the Aihole Prashasti, was patronized by: (SSC CHSL 2014)

(a) Pulakeshi I
(b) Harsha
(c) Pulakeshi II
(d) Kharavela

ANS (C)

10. When did the reign of Delhi Sultanate came to an end ? (SSC CHSL 2014)

(a) 1498 A.D.
(b) 1526 A.D.
(c) 1565 A. D.
(d) 1600 A.D.

ANS (B)

11. The original founder of the Manuscripts and Editor of Kautilya's Arthashastra was : (SSC CHSL 2014)

(a) Srikanta Shastri
(b) Srinivasa lyangar
(c) R. Shamashastri
(d) William Jones

ANS (C)

12. Whose army did Alexander, the Greek ruler confront on the banks of the river Jhelum ?  (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Ambi
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Porus
(d) Dhanananda

ANS (C)

13. When was RTI Act enacted in India ?  (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) 15th August 2005
(b) 15th March 2005
(c) 15th June 2005
(d) 15th July 2005

ANS (C)

14. The famous activist Medha Patakar is associated with which movement ? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Narmada Bachao Andolan
(b) Save the Tiger
(c) Preserve the wet lands
(d) Beti Padao Andolan

ANS (A)

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

15. Who built the "Purana Quilla"?  (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Babar
(b) Shershah
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Akbar

ANS (B)

16. Where did Chandragupta maurya spent his last days ? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Thaneshwar
(b) Kanchi
(c) Patliputra
(d) Shravanabelagola

ANS (D)

17. Who is the author of 'Indica'? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Fa-Hien
(b) Hiuen Tsang
(c) Megasthanes
(d) Seleucus

ANS (C)

18. Who built the famous Shiva temple at Ellora ? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Mauryan Emperor Ashoka
(b) Gupta King Samudra Gupta
(c) Chalukyan King Pulikeshi II
(d) Rashtrakuta Ruler Krishna I

ANS (D)

19. Who composed the Allahabad Pillar inscription ? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Mahasena
(b) Veerasena
(c) Vishnusena
(d) Harisena

ANS (D)

20. Todar Mal, the brilliant revenue officer served under : (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Bhagwan Das
(b) Humayun
(c) Baz Bahadur
(d) Sher Shah

ANS (D)

21. When was the League of Nations established ? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) In 1920
(b) In 1939
(c) In 1914
(d) In 1918

ANS (D)

22. In which of the Round Table Conference Mahatma Gandhi participated ? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) First Round Table Conference, 1930
(b) Second Round Table Conference, 1931
(c) Third Round Table Conference, 1932
(d) All of the above

ANS (B)

23. The use of which of the following regional languages was popularised by the Bhakti leader, Shankaradeva ? (SSC CHSL 2012)

(a) Bengali
(b) Brijbhasha
(c) Avadhi
(d) Assamese

ANS (D)

24. The Mansabdari system was introduced by: (SSC CHSL 2012)

(a) Portugal
(b) Venice
(c) Genoa
(d) Spain

ANS (D)

25. When and by whom were the Asokan inscriptions deciphered for the first time ? (SSC CHSL 2012)

(a) 1787 - John Tower
(b) 1825 - Charles Metcalfe
(c) 1837 - James Prinsep
(d) 1810 - Harry Smith

ANS (C)

26 . Amuktamalyada is the work of : (SSC CHSL 2012)

(a) Krishnadeva Raya
(b) Vachcharaj
(c) Kharavela
(d) Allasani Peddana

ANS (A)

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री


IMP! GET SSC EXAM ALERTS on EMAIL