user7's blog

SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper - 2016 "held on 4 September 2016" Morning Shift (English Comprehension)

SSC CGL LOGO

SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper - 2016 "held on 4 September 2016" Morning Shift (English Comprehension)

EXAM DATE : - 4 September-2016
EXAM START TIME : 10:00:00
EXAM NAME : SSC Examination 2016

Question 76.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it. 

EXAGGERATE

Options:

1) MAGNIFY
2) IMAGINE
3) REINFORCE
4) REITERATE

Correct Answer: MAGNIFY

Question 77.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it. 

GREGARIOUS

Options:

1) UNSOCIABLE
2) UNSYMPATHETIC
3) UNGRATEFUL
4) UNATTRACTIVE

Correct Answer: UNSOCIABLE

Question 78.Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.

Options:

1) Serendipty
2) Serendipity
3) Serndipity
4) Sernidipity

Correct Answer: Serendipity

Question 79.In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the "No error" option.

Considering the (A) / gravity of the problems (B) / an early reply has expected (C) / No Error (D)


Options:

1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D

Correct Answer: C

Question 80.In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the "No error" option.

The Statesman has the (A) / larger circulation (B) / of all English dailies (C) / No Error (D)


Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D

Correct Answer: B

Question 81.In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the "No error" option.

I am very anxious (A) / to know how are you (B) / and mother are doing (C) / No Error (D)

Options:

1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D

Correct Answer: B

Question 82.The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.

Everything _____ carefully checked.


Options:

1) has been
2) have been
3) are being
4) is been

Correct Answer: has been

Question 83.The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.

I've _____ finished painting the house.


Options:

1) about
2) nearing
3) towards
4) almost

Correct Answer: almost

Question 84.The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.

She _____ made him angry.


Options:

1) have absolutely
2) has certainly
3) have certainly
4) has absolutely

Correct Answer: has certainly

Question 85.In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

Burn your boats


Options:

1) Have a burning desire to win
2) Become extremely tired after working very hard
3) Do something that makes it impossible to return to the previous situation
4) Want to spend money as soon as you get it

Correct Answer: Do something that makes it impossible to return to the previous situation

Question 86.In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

Dressing-down


Options:

1) Apply bandage
2) Wear an expensive gown
3) Give a scolding
4) Pretend

Correct Answer: Give a scolding

Question 87.In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

Null and void


Options:

1) Invalid
2) Observant
3) Uncontrolled
4) Homeless

Correct Answer: Invalid

Question 88.Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.

Write or carve words on stone or paper


Options:

1) Sketch
2) Imprint
3) Affix
4) Inscribe

Correct Answer: Inscribe

Question 89.Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.

Unable to pay one's debt


Options:

1) Insolvent
2) Impute
3) Indebt
4) Obligate

Correct Answer: Insolvent

Question 90.Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.

Trouble and annoy continually


Options:

1) Complaint
2) Harass
3) Punish
4) Oppress

Correct Answer: Harass

Question 91.A sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to "No improvement".

The Chairman's harsh words like insult to injury to the embarrassed speaker.


Options:

1) added
2) evoked
3) invoked
4) No improvement

Correct Answer: added

Question 92.A sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to "No improvement".

He is in of sorts today.

Options:

1) out
2) on
3) outside
4) No improvement

Correct Answer: out

Question 93.A sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to "No improvement".

She told to me the news.


Options:

1) said me
2) said to me
3) told me
4) No improvement

Correct Answer: told me

Question 94.A sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to "No improvement".

The philanthropist bestowed a lakh to the orphanage.

Options:

1) granted
2) parted with
3) donated
4) No improvement

Correct Answer: donated

Question 95.A sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to "No improvement".

There are a better ways of solving the problem.


Options:

1) There are different ways of solving a problem.
2) There is a better way of looking at the problem.
3) There are better ways of solving the problem.
4) No improvement

Correct Answer: There are better ways of solving the problem.

Question 96.A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it. 

In general it is better to use too little make-up than too much. The audience should not be aware that the actor's face is painted. For the actor who is playing his own age, the artist uses make-up to strengthen the features, particularly eyes and mouth, and to add lifelike colour to the face. Character make-up does these things in addition to transforming the face to another age, another type or another race. This transformation, particularly for young actors playing old characters, can be helped greatly by hats and hairdos. 

Make-up consists of applying a base colour, then modelling the face by highlighting and shadowing (sinking the cheeks, for example, with a darker colour). Sometimes, modelling is done by applying false (putty or plastic) noses, enlarged eyebrows, or scars. Lines to suggest wrinkles are drawn on with a dark make-up pencil (brown or maroon, not black) or brush. Each line is highlighted with another line, either white or a light tint of the base colour. Lips are outlined and coloured, and a similar colour is applied to the cheeks. After make-up is complete, powder is applied.

The artist uses make-up to strengthen the features, particularly eyes and mouth, and to add life like colours to the face for the actor who is playing _____ .

Options:

1) the lead role
2) the old man or woman
3) his own age
4) the role of the clown

Correct Answer: his own age

Study Kit for SSC CGL EXAM

SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam Printed Study Materials

SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam Crash Course with Test Series

General: 

Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 19 September 2018


Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 19 September 2018


Q1. Who has been awarded the Mira Award by Rajasthan Sahitya Akademi?

(a) Sawai singh Shekhawat
(b) Narayan Singh Bhati
(c) Sanwar Daiya
(d) Malchand Tiwari

Q2. Which launch vehicle of ISRO launched Nova SAR and S1-4 Satellites?

(a) PSLV-C41
(b) PSLV-C42
(c) PSLV-C43
(d) PSLV-C44

Q3. ISRO launched the Polar Mitri Doppler weather Radar of which frequency in Sriharikota?

(a) 2D-Band
(b) S-Band
(c) C-Band
(d) None of these

Click Here to Buy Study-Kit for SSC CGL Exam

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Exam Crash Course

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Postal Test Series

Click Here For Archive

SSC Courses and Programs: 

SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper - 2016 "held on 6 September 2016" (English Comprehension)

SSC CGL Papers


SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper - 2016 "held on 6 September 2016" (English Comprehension)


EXAM DATE : 6-September-2016

EXAM START TIME : 16:15:00

EXAM NAME : SSC Examination 2016

EXAM DURATION : 01:15 Hrs

TOTAL MARKS : 200

TOTAL NO OF QUESTIONS : 100

Question 76.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

NEGOTIATION

Options:

1) IN-BETWEEN
2) CARELESSNESS
3) BARGAINING
4) SLACKNESS

Correct Answer: BARGAINING

Question 77.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

IMPROMPTU

Options:

1) PUNCTUAL
2) PROMPT
3) PREPARED
4) PROFOUND

Correct Answer: PREPARED

Question 78.Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.

Options:

1) Bureaucracy
2) Beureaucracy
3) Beureaucracie
4) Bureaucracie

Correct Answer: Bureaucracy

Study Kit for SSC CGL EXAM

SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam Printed Study Materials

SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam Crash Course with Test Series

General: 

Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 17 September 2018


Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 17 September 2018


Q1. India’s first Railway University ‘National Rail and Transportation institute’ is located in which city?

(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Vadodara
(d) Ujjain

Q2. Which state recently banned the production and sale of e-cigarette?

(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Delhi

Q3. Sagarmatha friendship-2018 is going to start between the two countries___.

(a) Nepal and China
(b) China and Bangladesh
(c) India and China
(d) India and Bangladesh

Click Here to Buy Study-Kit for SSC CGL Exam

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Exam Crash Course

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Postal Test Series

Click Here For Archive

SSC Courses and Programs: 

Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 16 September 2018


Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 16 September 2018


Q1. What is the total allocation for milk Processing and Infrastructure development fund Scheme?

(a) 10,881 crore
(b) 11,881 crore
(c) 12,881 crore
(d) 13,881 crore

Q2. The Committee has been constituted under the chairmanship of the investigators for the arrest and torture of ISI’s former space Scientist Nambi Narayanan:-

(a) B.K. Jain
(b) D.K. Jain
(c) C.K. Jain
(d) Y.K. Jain

Q3. When Hindi was chosen as the union language of the state?

(a) 1949
(b) 1950
(c) 1951
(d) 1952

Click Here to Buy Study-Kit for SSC CGL Exam

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Exam Crash Course

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Postal Test Series

Click Here For Archive

SSC Courses and Programs: 

Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 15 September 2018


Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 15 September 2018


Q1. The first tribal tourism circuit project of India was organized in which state?

(a) Ranchi
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Bokaro
(d) Dhanbad

Q2. G-20 Business and Investment 2018 Ministerial Meeting was organized in which country?

(a) Argentina
(b) Canada
(c) Brazil
(d) Japan

Q3. President Ramnath Kovind oppointed Justice Ranjan Gogoi as 46th chief Justice of India under which article?

(a) Article 121
(b) Article 122
(c) Article 123
(d) Article 124

Click Here to Buy Study-Kit for SSC CGL Exam

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Exam Crash Course

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Postal Test Series

Click Here For Archive

SSC Courses and Programs: 

Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 13 September 2018


Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 13 September 2018


Q1. Recently in which Indigenous aircraft of India air force used to refuel in the air?

(a) Tejas
(b) MIG - 27
(c) MIRAGE 2000
(d) MIG - 29

Q2. Which India Software Company has signed an agreement to work as an official digital innovation partner at the Australian open?

(a) WIPRO
(b) Info web software company
(c) Genesis
(d) Infosys

Q3. Which state government has recently signed an agreement with Indian oil corporation for Ethanol plant?

(a) Delhi
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Jammu & Kashmir

Click Here to Buy Study-Kit for SSC CGL Exam

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Exam Crash Course

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Postal Test Series

Click Here For Archive

General: 
SSC Courses and Programs: 

Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 12 September 2018


Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 12 September 2018


Q1. India's longest railway-road bridge 'Bogibeel' will be built on which River?

(a) Brahmaputra river
(b) Ganga river
(c) Koshi river
(d) Sone river

Q2. Who is the chairman of the committee constituted for the election of the new chief Economic Advisor?

(a) Raghuram Rajan
(b) Urjit Patel
(c) Bimal Jalan
(d) None of these

Q3. Who won the Men's Single title of the U.S. Open 2018?

(a) Novak Djokovic
(b)  Roger Federer
(c) Rafael Nadal
(d) None of these

Click Here to Buy Study-Kit for SSC CGL Exam

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Exam Crash Course

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Postal Test Series

Click Here For Archive

General: 
SSC Courses and Programs: 

Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 11 September 2018


Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 11 September 2018


Q1. The Slinex - 2018 Naval warfare exercise in being done between Two Countries:-

(a) India and Bangladesh
(b) India and Srilanka
(c) Srilanka and Pakistan
(d) India and U.S.

Q2. Under the International ombudsman scheme 2018, the International ombudsman was given power under which law?

(a) Banking Regulation Act
(b) Income tax Regulation Act
(c) Excise Regulation Act
(d) None of these

Q3. Which Country has made an agreement with India for Co-operation in the Gaganyan Mission of ISRO?

(a) U.S.
(b) Canada
(c) France
(d) Brazil

Click Here to Buy Study-Kit for SSC CGL Exam

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Exam Crash Course

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Postal Test Series

Click Here For Archive

General: 
SSC Courses and Programs: 

Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 10 September 2018


Daily Questions Challenge for SSC CGL Exams - 10 September 2018


Q1. Who is the New governor of Jammu & Kashmir?

(a) Satya Pal Malik
(b) Tathagat Rai
(c) Satya Dev Narayan Arya
(d) Baby Rani Mourya

Q2. Which Indian Women wrestler has won a bronze Medal in the 2018 Jakarta Asian games with 68 kg free style wrestling Match?

(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) Puja Dhadla
(c) Divya Kakran
(d) Vigesh phogath

Q3. Which data agency has confirmed the Presence of ice on the Moon using data from Chandrayan-1 space craft?

(a) JAXA
(b) ROSCOONOS
(c) NASA
(d) CNSA

Click Here to Buy Study-Kit for SSC CGL Exam

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Exam Crash Course

SSC CGL (Tier-1) Postal Test Series

Click Here For Archive

General: 
SSC Courses and Programs: 

SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper - 2016 "held on 7 September 2016" Morning Shift (English Comprehension)

SSC CGL LOGO

SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper - 2016 "held on 7 September 2016" Morning Shift (English Comprehension)

EXAM DATE : 7-September-2016
EXAM START TIME : 10:00:00
EXAM NAME : SSC Examination 2016

Question 76.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
PALLID

Options:

1) FRIENDLY
2) PALE
3) WORTHLESS
4) COMFORTING

Correct Answer: PALE

Question 77.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
INTANGIBLE

Options:

1) ETHEREAL
2) CONCRETE
3) INSUBSTANTIAL
4) ABSTRACT

Correct Answer: CONCRETE

Question 78.Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.

Options:

1) Pontifical
2) Pontiffical
3) Pontifecal
4) Pontificol

Correct Answer: Pontifical

Question 79.In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the "No error" option.
I always enjoy (A)/ to read (B)/ books (C)/ No Error
(D)

Options:

1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D

Correct Answer: B

Question 80.In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the "No error" option.

Variety (A)/ is (B)/ spice of life (C)/ No Error (D)

Options:

1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D

Correct Answer: C

Question 81.In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the "No error" option.
Neither of the scout leaders know (A)/ how to trap wild animals (B)/ or how to prepare them for mounting (C)/ No Error (D

Options:

1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D

Correct Answer: A

Question 82.The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
We can __________ see anything in the dim light.

Options:

1) badly
2) scarcely
3) fairly
4) rather

Correct Answer: scarcely

Question 83.The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Few countries can __________ India in variety, colour and the richness of dance forms.

Options:

1) compare
2) rival
3) perform
4) prevail

Correct Answer: rival

Question 84.The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
The scheme allows students from different countries to communicate __________.

Options:

1) each other
2) with each others
3) themselves
4) with one another

Correct Answer: with one another

SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam Printed Study Materials

Study Kit for SSC CGL EXAM

SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam Crash Course with Test Series

General: 

SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper - 2016 "held on 8 September 2016" Evening Shift (English Comprehension)

cgl logo


SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper - 2016 "held on 8 September 2016"

Evening Shift (English Comprehension)


EXAM DATE : 8-September-2016
EXAM START TIME : 16:15:00
EXAM NAME : SSC Examination 2016

Question 76.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
REPROOF

Options:

1) WARNING
2) RIDICULE
3) REBUKE
4) THREAT

Correct Answer: REBUKE

Question 77.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Options:

1) PRICELESS
2) RARE
3) INESTIMABLE
4) WORTHLESS

Correct Answer: WORTHLESS

Question 78.Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.

Options:

1) Stagnetion
2) Stagnasion
3) Stagnation
4) Stegnation

Correct Answer: Stagnation

Question 79.In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the "No error" option.
I have come (A)/ as soon as (B)/ the customers leave your shop (C)/ No Error (D)

Options:

1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D

Correct Answer: A

Question 80.In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the "No error" option.
I called (A)/ at his house yesterday (B)/ and have given him money (C)/ No Error (D)

Options:

1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D

Correct Answer: C

Question 81.In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the "No error" option.
The reason for (A)/ my absence is (B)/ due to ill health (C)/ No Error (D)

Options:

1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D

Correct Answer: C

Question 82.The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
I like __________ in the sun.

Options:

1) laying
2) lay
3) lie
4) lying

Correct Answer: lying

Question 83.The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Please do not __________ an offer made by the Chairman.

Options:

1) deny
2) refuse
3) refrain
4) refuge

Correct Answer: refuse

Question 84.The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
The clerk asked for my __________.

Options:

1) determination
2) destiny
3) destination
4) designation

Correct Answer: designation

SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam Printed Study Materials

Study Kit for SSC CGL EXAM

General: 

SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper - 2016 "held on 09 September 2016" Morning Shift (English Comprehension)

  SSC CGL LOGO

SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper - 2016 "held on 09 September 2016"

Morning Shift (English Comprehension)

Question 76.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
INSOLENT

Options:

1) DISTASTEFUL
2) IMPATIENT
3) DIABOLIC
4) RUDE

Correct Answer: RUDE

Question 77.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
VIRTUE

Options:

1) WILES
2) CURSE
3) VICE
4) CUNNING

Correct Answer: VICE

Question 78.Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.

Options:

1) Tranquility
2) Tranquillity
3) Trankquility
4) Trankwility

Correct Answer: Tranquillity

Question 79.In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the "No error" option.
Could she cite (A)/ any precedent in support (B)/ for her case? (C)/ No Error(D)

Options:

1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D

Correct Answer: C

Question 80.In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the "No error" option.
The General Manager of the industry has felt (A)/ that there is no use of (B)/ discussing about the problems with the labourers. (C)/No Error (D

Options:

1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D

Correct Answer: C

Study Kit for SSC CGL EXAM

SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam Printed Study Materials

General: 

Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-105) सांख्यिकी अभिक्षमता


Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-105) सांख्यिकी अभिक्षमता


Q1. ΔABC में, D और E क्रमश: AB और AC पर स्तिथ बिंदु हैं। DE, BC के समानांतर है । यदि AD, DB और DE की लंबाई क्रमश: 10 से.मी., 5 से.मी., और 6 से.मी. है तो BC की लंबाई क्या
है?

A. 9 से.मी.
B. 2 से.मी.
C. 3 से.मी.
D. 11 से.मी.

Q2. यदि 2x -1<5x - 2 और 2x +5<6 -3x फिर x का निम्न मानो में से क्या मान होगा ?

A. 1
B. 0
C. 2
D. -2

Q3. एक बढ़ई एक अलमारी को 60 घंटो में बनाता है, 15 घंटे बाद वह विराम लेता है, अलमारी का कितना भाग अभी भी बनाना बाकि है?

A. 0.5
B. 0.9
C. 0.75
D. 0.25

Q4. एक राशि में 5 वर्षो में साधारण ब्याज पर 70% की वृद्धि होती है। उसी दर पर 2 वर्ष में 40,000 रुपए का चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज कितना होगा ?

A. 25800 रु
B. 32250 रु
C. 12900 रु
D. 19350 रु

Q5. निम्न्लिखित समीकरणों में से किसके मूल का योग 5 है ?

A. x2 - 5x +6 = 0
B. x2 - 5x -6 = 0
C. x2 + 5x +6 = 0
D. x2 + 5x -6 = 0

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

Model Questions for SSC CHSL (SET-105) GENERAL AWARENESS

https://sscportal.in/sites/default/files/SSC-CHSL-LOGO.gif


Model Questions for SSC CHSL (SET-105) GENERAL AWARENESS


Q1. Which of the following Indian banks became the first to touch a market capitalisation of Rs. 1,00,000 crore in India?

(a) ICICI
(b) HDFC
(c) SBI
(d) PNB

Q2. The capital of IMF is made up by contribution of the

(a) credit
(b) deficit financing
(c) member nations
(d) borrowings

Q3. Who among the following is a nonresident Indian ?

(a) An Indian tourist in America
(b) A person of Indian origin working as a Computer Engineer in America
(c) A person of Indian origin employed in the U.N.O. office at New Delhi
(d) The Indian manager of State Bank of India branch in London

Q4. Where is the National Academy of Agricultural Research Management located ?

(a) Dehradoon
(b) Hyderabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Itanagar

Q5. Which kind of power accounts for the, largest share of power generation in India ?

(a) hydro-electricity
(b) thermal
(c) nuclear
(d) solar

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper - 2016 "held on 10 September 2016" Evening Shift (English Comprehension)

SSC CGL LOGO

SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper - 2016 "held on 10 September 2016"

Evening Shift (English Comprehension)

EXAM DATE : 10-September-2016
EXAM START TIME : 16:15:00
EXAM NAME : SSC Examination 2016

Question 76.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it. 
EMANCIPATE

Options:

1) LIFT
2) RISE
3) RAISE
4) LIBERATE

Correct Answer: LIBERATE

Question 77.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
TREACHERY

Options:

1) BETRAYAL
2) MULING
3) LOYALTY
4) REBELLION

Correct Answer: LOYALTY

Question 78.Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.

Options:

1) Ajournment
2) Adjournmant
3) Ajornment
4) Adjournment

Correct Answer: Adjournment

Study Kit for SSC CGL EXAM

SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam Printed Study Materials

General: 

Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-104) सांख्यिकी अभिक्षमता


Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-104) सांख्यिकी अभिक्षमता


Q1. किसी संख्या को 5 से भाग देने पर 3 शेष रहता है। यदि उसी संख्या के वर्ग को 5 से भाग दिया जाए, तो शेष क्या होगा ?

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. दो संख्याएँ 3 : 4 के अनुपात में हैं। यदि उनका ल. स. 240 हो, तो दोनों में से छोटी संख्या होगी?

(a) 100
(b) 80
(c) 60
(d) 50

Q3. संख्या 6/ 7/8 संख्या 6/7/ 8 से कितनी अधिक है ?

(a) 27/4
(b) 49/8
(c) 171/28
(d) 31/4

Q4. प्रथम विषम संख्या 1 है, द्वितीय विषम संख्या 3 है, तृतीय विषम संख्या 5 है, तथा इसी प्रकार आगे बढ़ते रहते हैं। 200वीं विषम संख्या होगी?

(a) 399
(b) 421
(c) 357
(d) 599

Q5. निम्नलिखित समान्तर श्रेणी की केवल दो प्रविष्टियाँ ज्ञात हैं :

—, 5, —, —, 14, —, ..... संख्या 14 के ठीक बाद वाली संख्या क्या होगी ?

(a) 17
(b) 18
(c) 19
(d) 20

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

Model Questions for SSC CHSL (SET-104) GENERAL AWARENESS

https://sscportal.in/sites/default/files/SSC-CHSL-LOGO.gif


Model Questions for SSC CHSL (SET-104) GENERAL AWARENESS


Q1. Which of the following cities/towns lies to the northern-most latitude ?

(a) Patna
(b) Allahabad
(c) Pachmarhi
(d) Ahmedabad

Q2. Which of the following Twenty20 Cricket Rules is not correctly stated ?

(a) Each inning has a time limit of 75 minutes. For every over bowled after that, the batting side gets extra 6 runs
(b) If a batsman fails to reach the crease within 90 seconds after the fall of wicket, the bowling side gets 5 penalty runs
(c) A bowler can bowl a maximum of 6 overs per innings
(d) Fielding restrictions are applicable for the first six overs of the innings

Q3. What was the mascot of the Second Asian Indoor games which were held at Macau sometime back?

(a) Miwiki
(b) Mei Mel
(c) Chei Chei
(d) Chei Mel

Q4. Who is the author of “A River Sutra” ?

(a) V. S. Naipaul
(b) Nirad C. Choudhuri
(c) Gita Mehta
(d) Vikram Seth

Q5. Where was Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Summit, 2007 held ?

(a) New Delhi
(b) New York
(c) Singapore
(d) Sydney

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-103) सांख्यिकी अभिक्षमता


Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-103) सांख्यिकी अभिक्षमता


Q1. प्रथम 50 विषम प्राकृत संख्याओं का योगफल है?

(a) 1000
(b) 1250
(c) 5200
(d) 2500

Q2. (998)2 - (997)2 - 45 / (98)2 - (97)2 बराबर है?

(a) 1995
(b) 195
(c) 95
(d) 10

Q3. दो संख्याओं के ल. स. तथा म. स. का गुणनफल 24 है। यदि संख्याओं का अन्तर 2 हो, तो उनमें से बड़ी संख्या होगी ?

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Q4. यदि 5Öx + 12Öx = 13Öx हो, र्तो x का मान होगा?

(a) 25/4
(b) 4
(c) 9
(d) 16

Q5. अनुक्रम 1, 8, 27, 84, 125, 216, 343 में इसके पैटर्न के प्रतिकूल संख्या है?

(a) 1
(b) 27
(c) 84
(d) 216

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

Model Questions for SSC CHSL (SET-103) GENERAL AWARENESS

https://sscportal.in/sites/default/files/SSC-CHSL-LOGO.gif


Model Questions for SSC CHSL (SET-103) GENERAL AWARENESS


Q1. The World’s largest biofuel plant with production capacity of 110 million litres of fuel annually has been set up in

(a) China
(b) India
(c) Brazil
(d) U.S.A.

Q2. Which one of the following universities is a Central University?

(a) Kolkata
(b) Dibrugarh
(c) Puducherry
(d) Kurukshetra

Q3. According to WHO, the bird flue virus cannot. be transmitted through food cooked beyond

(a) 60 degrees celsius
(b) 70 degrees celsius
(c) 90 degrees Celsius
(d) 100 degrees celsius

Q4. The science of map-making is

(a) Cartography
(b) Geography
(c) Carpology
(d) Geology

Q5. Who is known as ‘the father of Indian missile technology’?

(a) Dr. U.R. Rao
(b) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(c) Dr. Chidambaram
(d) Dr. Homi Bhabha

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-102) सांख्यिकी अभिक्षमता


Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-102) सांख्यिकी अभिक्षमता


Q1. [(50)3 + (–30)3 + (–20)3] बराबर है?

(a) 170000
(b) – 15000
(c) 90000
(d) – 90000

Q2. 51/2, 51/4, 51/8.........किसके बराबर है?

(a) 6
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) 5

Q3.
का सरलीकृत मान है?

(a) Ö6
(b) Ö3
(c) Ö2
(d) 0

Q4. वर्ष 1998 का प्रथम दिन बृहस्पतिवार था। वर्ष 2001 का अन्तिम दिन कौन-सा रहा होगा ?

(a) सोमवार
(b) रविवार
(c) शनिवार
(d) मंगलवार

Q5. पाँच अंकों वाली सबसे बड़ी पूर्ण वर्ग संख्या है?

(a) 99999
(b) 99976
(c) 99856
(d) 99764

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

Model Questions for SSC CHSL (SET-102) GENERAL AWARENESS

https://sscportal.in/sites/default/files/SSC-CHSL-LOGO.gif


Model Questions for SSC CHSL (SET-102) GENERAL AWARENESS


Q1. The gas used in the artificial ripening of fruits is

(a) Acetylene
(b) Methane
(c) Ethane
(d) Butane

Q2. Ruby and sapphire are oxides of

(a) copper
(b) tin
(c) iron
(d) aluminum

Q3. In the 53rd National Film Awards, the award for ‘Best Feature Film’ has gone for

(a) ‘Kaaipurush - Memories in the Mist’
(b) ‘Rang De Basanti’
(c) Parzania
(d) Paheli

Q4. Which of the following pairs is incorrect ?

(a) Amirkhusro - Sarod
(b) Bhim Sen Joshi - Vocal music
(c) Utpal Dutt - Films
(d) Shambhu Maharaj - Kathak

Q5. In a photocell light energy is converted into

(a) potential energy
(b) chemical energy
(c) heat energy
(d) electrical energy

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-101) सांख्यिकी अभिक्षमता


Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-101) सांख्यिकी अभिक्षमता


1. किसी संख्या में दो अंक हैं। यदि अंकों के स्थान बदलने से बनी संख्या को प्रारम्भिक संख्या में जोड़ा जाए, तो इस प्रकार प्राप्त परिणामी संख्या (अर्थात् योगफल) किस संख्या से अवश्य विभाजित होगा ?

(a) 11
(b) 9
(c) 5
(d) 3

2. यदि (125)x = 3125 हो, र्तो x का मान होगा?

(a) 1/5
(b) 3/5
(c) 5/3
(d) 5/7

3. दो संख्याओं का योग 216 है तथा उनका म. स. 27 है। ऐसी संख्याओं के कतने जोड़े होंगे ?

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 0

4. किसी संख्या को 119 से भाग देने पर शेष 19 रहता है। यदि उसी संख्या को 17 से भाग दिया जाए, तो शेष रहेगा?

(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 7
(d) 2

5. निम्नलिखित संख्याओं में से कौन-सी संख्या सबसे बड़ी है ?

Ö2, 3Ö3, 4Ö4, 6Ö6

(a) Ö2
(b) 3Ö3
(c) 4Ö4
(d) 6Ö6

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

Model Questions for SSC CHSL (SET-101) GENERAL AWARENESS

https://sscportal.in/sites/default/files/SSC-CHSL-LOGO.gif


Model Questions for SSC CHSL (SET-101) GENERAL AWARENESS


1. Why two. thin shirts can keep us warmer than a single thick shirt in winter ?

(a) Two thin shirts become thicker so prevent transmission of heat
(b) Air layer between two shirts works as good conductor
(c) Air layer between two shirts behaves like insulating media
(d) No radiation of heat takes place

2. Which laver of the earth’s atmosphere reflect back the radio waves to the earth’s surface ?

(a) ionosphere
(b) stratosphere
(c) mesosphere
(d) exosphere

3. Sound cannot pass through

(a) water
(b) steel
(c) air
(d) vacuum

4. Water is not effective in extinguishing a fire caused by petrol because

(a) the flame is too hot for water to cool it down
(b) water and petrol react chemically
(c) water and petrol are miscible with each other
(d) water and petrol are immiscible with each other and petrol which forms the upper layer continues to bum

5. Helium gas is used in gas balloons instead of hydrogen gas because it is

(a) lighter than hydrogen
(b) more abundant than hydrogen
(c) non-combustible
(d) more stable

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-100) सांख्यिकी अभिक्षमता


Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-100) सांख्यिकी अभिक्षमता


Q1.
का सरली कृत मान है?

(a) 2Ö6
(b) 4Ö6
(c) 2Ö3
(d) 3Ö2

Q2. 1000 तथा 5000 के बीच वाली कितनी संख्याएँ 225 से पूर्णतया विभाजित होंगी?

(a) 16
(b) 18
(c) 19
(d) 12

Q3. अनुक्रम, 1/2, -1/4, 1/8, -1/16, ...का कौनसा पद  -1/256 होगा ?

(a) नौवाँ
(b) आठवाँ
(c) सातवाँ
(d) पाँचवाँ

Q4. दिया है कि 12 + 22 + 32 + ... + n2 = n/6 (n + 1) (2n + 1), तब 102 + 112 + 122 + ... + 202 बराबर होगा?

(a) 2616
(b) 2585
(c) 3747
(d) 2555

Q5. वह सबसे छोटी संख्या, जिसे 5, 10, 12 तथा 15 से भाग देने पर प्रत्येक दशा में 2 शेष रहे; किन्तु 7 से भाग देने पर कोई शेष न रहे, है?

(a) 189
(b) 182
(c) 175
(d) 91

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

Model Questions for SSC CHSL (SET-100) REASONING

https://sscportal.in/sites/default/files/SSC-CHSL-LOGO.gif


Model Questions for SSC CHSL (SET-100) REASONING


Directions (1-2): In each of the following questions, find the missing number from the given responses.

Q1.

(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10

Q2. 341 (16) 521
613 (25) 816
452 (?) 326

(a) 27
(b) 22
(c) 30
(d) 41

Q3. Ravi started walking from his houses east direction to Bus stop which is 3 km away. Then he set off in the bus straight towards his right to the school 4 km away. What is the crow flight distance from his house to the school ?

(a) 1 km
(b) 5 km
(c) 7 km
(d) 12 km

Q4. Raju moved to his North-West side for 2 km. From there he turned 90° clockwise and moved 2 km. From there he turned 90° clockwise and travelled 2 km then he would be in which direction from the original position ?

(a) South East Region
(b) North East Region
(c) South West Region
(d) Western Region

Q5. Choose from the four answer figures the figure that will be formed when question figure is folded into a box.

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

Subjects: 

Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-99) सामान्य जानकारी


Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-99) सामान्य जानकारी


1. जो भारतीय क्रिकेट टीम हाल में दक्षिण अफ्रीका में टी-20 के दौरे पर गई थी, उसके उप-कप्तान का नाम बताइए?

(a) वीरेन्द्र सहवाग
(b) अनिल कुम्बले
(c) इरफान पठान
(d) युवराज सिंह

2. शंघाई कोऑपरेशन ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (एस. सी. ओ.) में शामिल हैं?

(a) चीन, रूस, कजाकिस्तान, उज्बेकिस्तान, ताजिकस्तान और किरगिजस्तान
(b) चीन, रूस, मंगोलिया, कजाकिस्तान, उज्बेकिस्तान और ताजिकस्तान
(c) चीन, रूस, मंगोलिया, ईरान, कजाकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान
(d) चीन, रूस, ईरान, उज्बेकिस्तान, ताजिकस्तान और किरगिजस्तान

3. निम्नलिखित में से किस कम्पनी ने कुछ समय पहले एक टेराबाइट हार्ड ड्राइव क्षमता वाले भारत के पहले निजी कम्प्यूटर को प्रर्वितत करने की घोषणा की थी ?

(a) इन्फोसिस टेक्नोलॉजीज
(b) विप्रो
(c) एच. सी. एल. इन्फोसिस्टम्स
(d) आई. बी. एम.

4. बिक्री की दृष्टि से निम्नलिखित में कौनसी कम्पनी फॉर्चून ग्लोबल 500 सूची में सबसे ऊँचे स्थान वाली (135वीं स्थिति पर) भारतीय कम्पनी बन गई है ?

(a) विप्रो
(b) रिलायन्स
(c) इण्डियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन
(d) ओ. एन. जी. सी.

5. सात आश्चर्यों की नई सूची में निम्नलिखित में से किसको शामिल नहीं किया गया है?

(a) रोमन कोलोसियम (इटली)
(b) माचु पिच्चु (पेरू)
(c) पेरिस में एफिल टावर (प्राँस)
(d) क्राइस्ट द रिडीमर (ब्राजील)

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

Model Questions for SSC CHSL (SET-99) REASONING

https://sscportal.in/sites/default/files/SSC-CHSL-LOGO.gif


Model Questions for SSC CHSL (SET-99) REASONING


Directions : In each of the following questions a word given in Capital Letters is followed by four answer words. Out of these only one cannot be formed by using the letters of the given words. Find out that word.

1. INTEGRAL

(a) ENTREATY
(b) TRIANGLE
(c) RELATING
(d) ALERTING

2. RAPPROCHEMENT

(a) REPRESENT
(b) REPROACH
(c) PHANTOM
(d) CEMENT

3. In a code language the following alphabets are coded in a particular way

Which word can be decoded from the following?

(a) BOUND
(b) BONUS
(c) BUNCH
(d) BOARD

4. If PALE is coded as 2134, EARTH is coded as 41590, how is PEARL coded in that code?

(a) 29530
(b) 24153
(c) 25413
(d) 25430

5. Which one of the following is correct ?

6* 4* 9* 15

(a) x, =, –
(b) x, –, =
(c) =, x, –
(d) –, x, =

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

Subjects: 

Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-98) सामान्य जानकारी


Model Questions For एसएससी - सीएचएसएल परीक्षा (SET-98) सामान्य जानकारी


1. बंगाल की खाड़ी में 25 युद्धपोतों के छहदिवसीय संयुक्त नौसैनिक अभ्यास (4 - 9 सितम्बर) ‘मालाबार 07’ में देशों के निम्नलिखित समूहों में से किसने भाग लिया था ?

(a) भारत, यू. एस., जापान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और दक्षिण कोरिया
(b) भारत, यू. एस., ऑस्ट्रेलिया, सिंगापुर और दक्षिण कोरिया
(c) भारत, यू. एस., जापान, सिंगापुर और ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(d) भारत, यू. एस., जापान, सिंगापुर और दक्षिण कोरिया

2. भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए ‘वृद्धि की हिन्दू दर’ पद किसने बनाया था ?

(a) ए. के. सेन
(b) किरीट एस. पारिख
(c) राजकृष्ण
(d) मोन्टेक सिंह अहलूवालिया

3. श्री अरविन्द केजरीवाल को किस क्षेत्र में महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए 2006 के रैमन मैग्सेसे पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया है ?

(a) ग्रामीण लोगों को अपनी विकट जल समस्या से निपटने में मदद करने के लिए राजस्थान में पानी पंचायतों का गठन
(b) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ‘राष्ट्रीय न्यूनतम रोजगार गारण्टी योजना’ का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन
(c) ‘सूचना का अधिकार’ आन्दोलन और गरीब नागरिकों का भ्रष्टाचार से लड़ने के लिए सशक्तिकरण
(d) दिल्ली में झुग्गी-झोंपड़ी के बच्चों में शिक्षा का प्रसार

4. जुलाई, 2007 में तीन दिवसीय आठवाँ विश्व हिन्दी सम्मेलन हुआ था?

(a) नई दिल्ली में
(b) लन्दन में
(c) न्यूयोर्क में
(d) काठमाण्डू में

5. ज्वालामुखी माउण्ट गमकोनोरा, हल्माहेड़ा द्वीप का उच्चतम शिखर, जो जुलाई 2007 में फूटा था, किस देश में स्थित है ?

(a) जापान
(b) इण्डोनेशिया
(c) रूस
(d) प्राँस

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

Pages


IMP! GET SSC EXAM ALERTS on EMAIL


comments powered by Disqus
Subscribe to RSS - user7's blog