(JOBS) SSC Phase-VIII : Selection Posts-2020

https://iasexamportal.com/images/Staff-Selection-Commission.gif


(JOBS) SSC Phase-VIII : Selection Posts-2020


Post Detail :

Online Applications are invited from eligible candidates for the Selection Posts indicated in Annexure- III of this Notice. Only those Applications which are successfully filled through the Website of the Commission and found in order shall be accepted. Candidates should go through the Recruitment Notice carefully before applying for the post and ensure that they fulfill all the eligibility conditions like Age-Limit/ Essential Qualifications (EQs)/ Experience/ Category, etc. as indicated in this Notice. Candidature of candidates not meeting the eligibility conditions will be cancelled at any stage of the recruitment process without any notice. Candidature of Applicants shall be purely PROVISIONAL at all stages of the recruitment process. 

Post Name :

  • LAB ASSISTANT (GEOLOGY) GR. III
  • LAB ASSISTANT (CHEMICAL) GR. III
  • LAB ASSISTANT (GEOPHYSICS) GR. III
  • TECHNICAL OPERATOR (DRILLING)
  • STORE KEEPER GRADE II
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER {Q. A. (ARMAMENT-AMMUNITION)}
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER {Q. A. (ARMAMENT-INSTRUMENTS)}
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER {Q. A. (ARMAMENT-SMALL ARMS)}
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER {Q. A. (ARMAMENT-WEAPONS)}
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER {Q. A.
  • ENGINEERING EQUIPMENT)}
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER {Q. A. (STORE-GENTEX)}
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER {Q. A. (MILITARY EXPLOSIVE)}
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER {Q. A.
  • METALLURGY)}
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER {Q. A.
  • ELECTRONICS(RADAR & SYSTEM)}
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER {Q. A. (VEHICLE)}
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER {Q. A.
  • ELECTRONICS)}
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER {Q. A. (COMBAT VEHICLE)}
  • SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT {M
  • E (MILITARY EXPLOSIVE)}
  • FIELD ASSISTANT
  • TECHNICAL OFFICER ( S &
  • DIETICIAN GRADE III (JR. DIETICIAN)
  • TECHNICAL SUPERINTENDENT (WEAVING)
  • TEXTILE DESIGNER
  • SR. SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT
  • MICROBIOLOGICAL RESEARCH)
  • GIRLS CADET INSTRUCTOR
  • FUMIGATION ASSISTANT
  • LABORATORY ATTENDANT
  • LIBRARY & INFORMATION ASSISTANT (GENERAL)
  • LIBRARY & INFORMATION ASSISTANT (GENERAL)
  • LIBRARY CLERK (GENERAL)
  • LIBRARY & INFORMATION ASSISTANT (LABORATORY)
  • JUNIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (GEOLOGY)
  • SENIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (CROPS DEVELOPMENT DIRECTORATES)
  • JUNIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (CHEMICAL)
  • JUNIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (GEOLOGY)
  • JUNIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT GEOPHYSICS)
  • LIBRARY & INFORMATION ASSISTANT
  • JUNIOR ZOOLOGICAL ASSISTANT
  • LABORATORY ASSISTANT GRADE-III (GEOPHYSICS)
  • LABORATORY ASSISTANT GRADE-III (GEOLOGY)
  • TECHNICAL OPERATOR (DRILLING)
  • GIRL CADET INSTRUCTOR
  • FEMALE ONLY]
  • SENIOR ZOOLOGICAL ASSISTANT
  • TECHNICAL OFFICER
  • LABORATORY ASSISTANT
  • JUNIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (DRILLING)
  • SENIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT
  • GEOPHYSICS)
  • LIBRARY CLERK (BINDING)
  • LABORATORY TECHNICIAN
  • OFFICE ATTENDANT (MTS)
  • FIELD ATTENDANT
  • WITH MULTI TASKING)
  • SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT (RPT)
  • SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT MECHANICAL)
  • SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT ELECTRICAL)
  • SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT
  • PHYSICAL CIVIL)
  • SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT (NDT)
  • SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT (CHEMICAL)
  • JUNIOR SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT
  • INSTRUCTOR
  • STENOGRAPHY)
  • RESEARCH ASSOCIATE
  • PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY DIVISION)
  • RESEARCH ASSOCIATE
  • CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY)
  • LIBRARY & INFORMATION ASSISTANT
  • PHOTOGRAPHER (MICRO)
  • COMPOSITOR
  • CANTEEN ATTENDANT
  • TECHNICAL SUPERINTENDENT (PROCESSING)
  • CLERK
  • SENIOR SURVEYOR
  • INSTRUCTOR (MARINE ENGINEERING)
  • INSTRUCTOR (FISHING TECHNOLOGY)
  • INSTRUCTOR (SEAMANSHIP & NAVIGATION)
  • ASSISTANT CURATOR
  • TECHNICAL ASSISTANT
  • PROGRAMME ASSISTANT
  • SENIOR RADIO TECHNICIAN
  • SENIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (HYDROGEOLOGY)
  • SENIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (CHEMICAL)
  • RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY)
  • GIRL CADET INSTRUCTOR [FEMALE ONLY]
  • CARPENTER-CUM-ARTIST
  • RECEPTIONIST/TICKETING ASSISTANT
  • PHOTO ARTIST
  • GIRL CADET INSTRUCTOR
  • (GCI)
  • [FEMALE ONLY]
  • SENIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (CHEMICAL)
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER
  • CIVIL ENGINEER
  • TUTOR (NURSING COLLEGE)
  • PERFUSIONIST GRADE-II
  • STORE INCHARGE
  • LABORATORY ATTENDANT
  • MEDICAL RECORD OFFICER
  • NURSING OFFICER
  • INSTRUCTOR
  • STENOGRAPHY)
  • SENIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT
  • DIETICIAN GRADE-III
  • TECHNICAL SUPERINTENDENT (WEAVING)
  • JUNIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (GEOLOGY)
  • JUNIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (CHEMICAL)
  • JUNIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (GEOPHYSICS)
  • RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY)
  • INVESTIGATOR GRADE-II
  • LABORATORY ASSISTANT GRADE-III (GEOLOGY)
  • LABORATORY ASSISTANT GRADE-III(CHEMICAL)
  • TECHNICAL OPERATOR(DRILLING)
  • PHOTOGRAPHER
  • FIELD-CUM-LABORATORY ATTENDANT
  • LIBRARY AND INFORMATION ASSISTANT
  • ASSISTANT CURATOR
  • CARPENTER-CUM-ARTIST
  • JUNIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (GEOPHYSICS)
  • JUNIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (GEOLOGY)
  • JUNIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (CHEMICAL)
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (PARAMEDICAL)
  • SENIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT
  • ASSISTANT EXTENSION OFFICER
  • SENIOR SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT (WEAPONS BRANCH)
  • WILDLIFE INSPECTOR
  • SENIOR TRANSLATOR (HINDI)
  • TECHNICIAN
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (COMPUTER SC. ENGG.)
  • ASSISTANT CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE OFFICER GRADE I (CYPHER)
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (PHYSICS)
  • SENIOR PROJECTIONIST
  • ASSISTANT DRUG INSPECTOR
  • OFFSET MACHINEMAN
  • LIBRARY AND INFORMATION ASSISTANT
  • TECHNICAL CLERK (ECONOMICS)
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (GEOLOGY)
  • TECHNICAL SUPERINTENDANT (PROCESSING)
  • SENIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT
  • ASSISTANT (LEGAL)
  • JUNIOR ACCOUNTS OFFICER
  • JUNIOR TECHNICIAN
  • FIELD ASSISTANT (NUT. & IDD)
  • DATA PROCESSING ASSISTANT GRADE-A
  • SENIOR RESEARCH ASSISTANT
  • TECHNICAL ASSISTANT
  • SENIOR PHOTOGRAPHER
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (GEOGRAPHY)
  • LABORATORY ATTENDANT
  • SANITARY INSPECTOR
  • BINDER
  • DATA ENTRY OPERATOR GRADE B
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (ZOOLOGY)
  • PRESERVATION ASSISTANT
  • JUNIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (JTA)
  • DATA ENTRY OPERATOR GRADE ‘D’
  • SENIOR CONSERVATION ASSISTANT
  • DIETICIAN GRADE – III (JR. DIETICIAN)
  • SENIOR SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT (TRAFFIC AND TRANSPORT BRANCH)
  • ASSISTANT (GENERAL)
  • LIBRARY AND INFORMATION ASSISTANT
  • LIBRARY AND INFORMATION ASSISTANT
  • JUNIOR COMPUTOR
  • DATA ENTRY OPERATOR GRADE-A
  • SECTION OFFICER (HORTICULTURE)
  • UPPER DIVISION CLERK
  • GEOGRAPHER
  • SR. SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT (BIOLOGY)
  • SR. SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT (PHYSICS)
  • SR. SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT (CHEMISTRY)
  • CLERK
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER (NAVAL QUALITY ASSURANCE) – CHEMICAL
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER (NAVAL QUALITY ASSURANCE) – METALLURGY
  • SR. SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT (DOCUMENT)
  • FIELD INVESTIGATOR (NUTRITION AND IODINE DEFICIENCY DISORDERS)
  • SUB-INSPECTOR (FINGER PRINT)
  • INVESTIGATOR GRADE-II
  • STORE KEEPER
  • ASSISTANT RESEARCH OFFICER (HINDI)
  • LABORATORY ATTENDANT
  • LABORATORY ASSISTANT GRADE-III
  • LIBRARY AND INFORMATION ASSISTANT
  • PHOTO ASSISTANT.
  • OFFICE SUPERINTENDANT
  • JUNIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (JTA)
  • SENIOR INVESTIGATOR
  • RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY)
  • RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY DIVISION)
  • INVESTIGATOR (LANGUAGE)
  • LIBRARY CLERK
  • DATA ENTRY OPERATOR GRADE A
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (BOTANY)
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (ELECTRICAL ENGG.)
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (PHARMACY)
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (MECHANICAL ENGG.)
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (EDUCATION)
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (PHYSICAL EDUCATION)
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (COMMERCE)
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (VETERINARY)
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (ARCHITECTURE)
  • ASSISTANT SCIENTIFIC OFFICER (HOME SCIENCE)
  • DATA PROCESSING ASSISTANT GRADE-A
  • ACCOUNTS CLERK
  • SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT
  • LABORATORY ATTENDANT
  • SENIOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT (CHEMICAL)
  • TECHNICAL OPERATOR (DRILLING)
  • LABORATORY ATTENDANT
  • BOILER ATTENDANT
  • WORKSHOP ATTENDANT
  • LIBRARY ATTENDANT
  • INVESTIGATOR GRADE-II
  • JUNIOR SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT
  • GIRL CADET INSTRUCTOR (GCI) (FOR FEMALE CANDIDATES ONLY)
  • ASSISTANT CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE OFFICER GRADE-1 (DOCUMENTS)
  • DATA PROCESSING ASSISTANT GRADE A
  • TECHNICAL OFFICER (STORAGE AND RESEARCH)
  • DRIVER CUM-MECHANIC
  • SENIOR SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT (BALLISTICS)
  • JUNIOR COMPUTER
  • ASSISTANT COMMUNICATION OFFICER
  • NURSING ORDERLY
  • STOCKMAN
  • JUNIOR GRADE)
  • GIRL CADET INSTRUCTOR
  • FEMALE ONLY]
  • INSTRUCTOR (FISHING TECHNOLOGY)
  • SENIOR RADIO TECHNICIAN
  • SENIOR RADIO TECHNICIAN
  • JUNIOR ZOOLOGICAL ASSISTANT
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER (QUALITY ASSURANCE) - COMBAT VEHICLE
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER (QUALITY ASSURANCE) - ENGINEERING EQUIPMENT
  • MECHANICAL SUPERVISOR (SR.)
  • COSTING OFFICER
  • STOCK MAN (JUNIOR GRADE)
  • JUNIOR COMPUTER
  • FIELD CUM LABORATORY ATTENDANT
  • GIRL CADETS INSTRUCTORS (GCIS) (WOMAN ONLY)
  • CARETAKER
  • SENIOR PHOTOGRAPHER
  • RECEPTIONIST/TICKETING ASSISTANT
  • ECONOMIC OFFICER
  • LIBRARY AND INFORMATION ASSISTANT
  • ASSISTANT STORE KEEPER
  • MECHANIC
  • HEAD DRAFTSMAN
  • TECHNICAL ASSISTANT
  • LABORATORY ASSISTANT GRADE-II
  • SENIOR RADIO TECHNICIAN
  • JUNIOR ENGINEER (QUALITY ASSURANCE) (VEHICLE)
  • SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT (M&E)
  • METALLURGY)
  • SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT (M&E) (MILITARY EXPLOSIVES)
  • SCIENTIFIC ASSISTANT (VEHICLE)
  • INSTRUCTOR STENOGRAPHY (ENGLISH)
  • TECHNICAL OFFICER
  • AGRICULTURE FIELDMAN
  • DIETICIAN GRADE-III (JR. DIETICIAN)

Education Qualification :

Matriculation & above

Fees  :

(i) Fee payable: Rs. 100/- (Rupees One Hundred only).

(ii) Fee can be paid online through BHIM UPI, Net Banking, by using Visa, Mastercard,Maestro, RuPay Credit or Debit cards or in SBI Branches by generating SBI Challan.
(iii) Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), Persons with Disabilities (PwD) and Ex-servicemen (ESM) eligible for reservation are exempted from payment of fee

Age :

as on August 01/01/2020

Minimum Age : 18 years 
Maximum Age : 30 years 

Pay Scale :

PB-2 (Rs. 9300- 34800/-) + GP Rs. 4200

How to Apply : 

1. Login to online system through your ‘Registration Number’ and password.
2. Click “Apply” link in “Phase-VIII/2020/Selection Posts Examination” Section under “Latest Notifications” tab.

3. Information in columns at S No-1 to 14, 29, 30, 31 will be automatically filled from your One-time Registration Data which is non-editable. If you want to make correction in any of this data, click on “Modify Registration” and suitably edit your One-time Registration data.

4. S No-15: Select the Region name to which the post you are applying belongs to.

5. S No-16: Select the Post Code to which you are applying for.

6. S No-17 & 18: Post Name and Level of Post is automatically displayed based on the Post Code selected by you.

7. S No-19: Give your preference for Examination Centers. You may choose examination Centers within the same Region. Choice for all the three Centers must be given in the order of preference. It may carefully be noted that Region once selected in the very first Online Application Form, will be frozen for all subsequent applications across all Regions irrespective of level of Postcategory. 

8. S No-20: If you are serving in Armed Forces or are an ex-serviceman, fill up the required information. Wards of servicemen/ ex-servicemen are not treated as ex-servicemen.

9. S No-21.1: Provide information on whether you are suffering from Cerebral Palsy or not.

10. S No-21.2: Indicate if you have physical limitation to write and Scribe is required on your behalf. Please go through Para-8.2 of the Notice of Examination for more information.

11. 21.3 to 21.5: If you are eligible for availing the facility of scribe as per Para8.1 and 8.2 of the Notice of examination, provide information about the requirement of scribe.

12. S No-22: This information will be automatically populated from the post details

13. S No-23: If the value in SNo-22 is yes that Skill Test Medium needs to be selected.

14. S No-24: If you are seeking age relaxation, select appropriate age-relaxation category.

15. S No-25: Indicate your highest educational qualification.

16. S No-26: Indicate your Details of Work Experience.

17. S No-27: Provide information on whether you belong to Economically Weaker Sections (EWS). This is applicable for only un-reserved candidates.

18. S No-28: Please see Notice of Examination, Para No: 22 and fill up accordingly.

19. Information with regard to Photo & Signature will be filled up automatically from the One-time Registration Data.

20. Complete your declaration by clicking on “I agree” check box and fill up captcha code.

21. Preview and verify the information provided by you and “Submit” the Application.

22. Proceed to make fee payment if you are not exempted from payment of fee.

23. Fee can be paid online through BHIM UPI, Net Banking, by using Visa,Mastercard, Maestro, RuPay Credit or Debit cards or in cash at the SBI Branches by generating SBI Challan.

24. Refer Para-11 of the Notice of Examination for further information on the payment of fee.

25. When application is successfully submitted, it will be accepted 'Provisionally'. Candidate must take printout of the application form for for submission to the Commission after the conduct of Computer Based Examination as and when called for as well as for their own records.

Important Date :

  • Dates for submission of online applications: 21-02-2020 to 20-03-2020
  • Last date for receipt of application: 20-03-2020 (up to 23.59 PM)
  • Last date for making online fee payment: 23-03-2020 (23.59 PM)
  • Last date for generation of offline Challan: 23-03-2020 (23.59 PM)
  • Last date for payment through Challan (during working hours of Bank): 25-03-2020
  • Dates of Computer Based Examination: 10-06-2020 to 12-06-2020

Click Here To Download Official Notification

Click here for Apply Online

Courtesy:SSC


IMP! GET SSC EXAM ALERTS on EMAIL