SSC Matric Level Posts Exam (V.H Candidate) : Held on 26/03/2017, English

IAS EXAM

SSC Matric Level Posts Exam (V.H Candidate) : Held on 26/03/2017, English

1 . Amit said, "This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother." How is Amit related to the girl?
A. Father B. Father-in-law
C. Grandfather D. Husband
Answer Key - B

2 . Pointing to a man in a photograph Reena said, "His mother's only daughter is my mother."
How is Reena related to that man?
A. Nephew B. Sister
C. Niece D. Wife
Answer Key - C

3 . Complete the series: 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 37, 41, (…)
A. 43 B. 47
C. 51 D. 53
Answer Key - A

4 . Complete the series. 4, 10, 22, 46, (…)
A. 56 B. 66
C. 76 D. 94
Answer Key - D

5 . Complete the series. 6, 7, 9, 13, 21, (…)
A. 25 B. 29
C. 37 D. 39
Answer Key - C

6 . Find the odd one out.
A. Rectangle B. Square
C. Rhombus D. Circle
Answer Key - D

7 . Find the ODD one out.
A. Cricket B. Baseball
C. Football D. Billiards
Answer Key - D

8 . Find the odd one out.
A. Door B. Glass
C. Window D. Ceiling
Answer Key - B

9 . Which word will best complete the relationship given below? Tea : Leaves : : Coffee : ?
A. Leaves B. Beverage
C. Stimulant D. Seeds
Answer Key - D

10 . 'Demographer' is related to 'People' in the same way as 'Philatelist' is related to-
A. Fossils B. Stamps
C. Photography D. Music
Answer Key - B

11 . Anoop starts walking towards South. After walking 15 metres, he turns towards North. After walking 20 metres, he turns towards East and walks 10 metres. He then turns towards South and walks 5 metres. How far is he from his original position and in which direction?
A. 10 metres, North B. 10 metres, South
C. 10 metres, West D. 10 metres, East
Answer Key - D

12 . Village Chimur is 20 km to the North of village Rewa. Village Rahate is 18 km to the East of Village Rewa. Village Angne is 12 km to the West of Chimur. If Sanjay starts from village Rahate and goes to village Angne, in which direction is he from his starting point?
A. North B. North-West
C. South D. South-East
Answer Key - B

13 . Mukesh is taller than Suresh, but shorter than Rakesh. Rakesh is taller than Harish, but shorter than Amar. Who among them is the shortest?
A. Mukesh B. Suresh
C. Harish D. Cannot be determined
Answer Key - D

14 . Arrange the following in a logical order.

1. Punishment

2. Prison

3. Arrest

4. Crime

5. Judgement
A. 5, 1, 2, 3, 4 B. 4, 3, 5, 2, 1
C. 4, 3, 5, 1, 2 D. 2, 3, 1, 4, 5
Answer Key - C

15 . Arrange the following in the order of their size.

1. Elephant

2. Cat

3. Mosquito

4. Tiger

5. Whale
A. 1, 3, 5, 4, 2 B. 2, 5, 1, 4, 3
C. 3, 2, 4, 1, 5 D. 5, 3, 1, 2, 4
Answer Key - C

16 . Which word will best complete the relationship given below? Saw : Carpenter :: Pen : ?
A. Ink B. Nib
C. Writer D. None of these
Answer Key - C

17 . Which letters will best complete the relationship given below? BYVE : GTQJ : : CXUF : ?
A. HSQJ B. IROL
C. HSPK D. GTRI
Answer Key - C

18 . Complete the series: Z, S, W, O, T, K, Q, G, (...), (...)
A. N, D B. N, C
C. O, D D. O, C
Answer Key - B

19 . Complete the series: ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, (…), MLNA
A. OLPA B. KLMA
C. LLMA D. KLLA
Answer Key - D

20 . Complete the series. a_bbc_aab_cca_bbcc
A. bacb B. acba
C. abba D. caba
Answer Key - B

Click Here To Download Full Paper

<< Go Back to Main Page


IMP! GET SSC EXAM ALERTS on EMAIL