(Notification) SSC JUNIOR ENGINEERS (CIVIL, MECHANICAL, ELECTRICAL ETC) EXAMINATION, 2019

https://sscportal.in/sites/default/files/SSC-JE-LOGO.jpeg



(Notification) SSC JUNIOR ENGINEERS (CIVIL, MECHANICAL, ELECTRICAL and QUANTITY SURVEYING & CONTRACT) EXAMINATION, 2019



Post Detail :

S. No.

Organization

Post

1

Central Water Commission

Junior Engineer (Civil)

2

Central Water Commission

Junior Engineer (Mechanical)

3

Central Public Works Department (CPWD)

Junior Engineer (Civil)

4

Central Public Works Department (CPWD)

Junior Engineer (Electrical)

5

Department of Posts

Junior Engineer (Civil)

6

Military Engineer Services (MES)

Junior Engineer (Civil)

7

Military Engineer Services (MES)

Junior Engineer (Electrical and Mechanical)

8

Military Engineer Services (MES)

Junior    Engineer    (Quantity    Surveying    and Contracts)

9

Farakka Barrage Project

Junior Engineer (Civil)

   10

Farakka Barrage Project

Junior Engineer (Electrical)

11

Farakka Barrage Project

Junior Engineer (Mechanical)

12

Border Road Organization

Junior Engineer (Civil)

13

Central Water and Power Research Station

Junior Engineer (Civil)

14

Central Water and Power ResearchStation

Junior Engineer (Electrical)

15

Central Water and Power ResearchStation

Junior Engineer (Mechanical)

16

Directorate  of  Quality Assurance(Naval)

Junior Engineer (Mechanical)

17

Directorate  of Quality Assurance(Naval)

Junior Engineer (Electrical)

18

National     Technical     ResearchOrganization (NTRO)

Junior Engineer (Civil)

19

National   Technical       ResearchOrganization (NTRO)

Junior Engineer (Electrical)

20

National   Technical       ResearchOrganization (NTRO)

Junior Engineer (Mechanical)

Education Qualification:

S No

Post

Educational and Other Qualification

1

Junior Engineer (Civil), Central Water Commission.

Degree or Diploma in Civil Engineering from arecognized University or Institution

2

Junior Engineer (Mechanical) inCentral Water Commission.

Degree or Diploma in Mechanical Engineering froma recognized University or Institution

3

Junior Engineer (Civil), CPWD

Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognizedUniversity or Institute.

4

Junior Engineer (Electrical), CPWD

Diploma in Electrical or Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University or Institute.

 

5

Junior Engineer (Civil), Departmentof Posts

Three   years   Diploma   or   equivalent   in   CivilEngineering from an institution recognized by theCentral Government or State Government.

6

Junior Engineer (Civil), MES

Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognizedUniversityOr(a)  Three years Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized Institute or University or Board; and(b) Two years experience in Planning, Execution andMaintenance of Civil Engineering works.

7

Junior Engineer (Electrical &Mechanical), MES

Degree in Electrical or Mechanical Engineering froma recognized University;

Or

(a)  Three years diploma in Electrical or Mechanical Engineering from a recognized Institute or University or Board; and

(b) Two years experience in Planning, Execution and Maintenance of Electrical or MechanicalEngineering works.

8

Junior Engineer (Quantity Surveying & Contracts), MES

Three years Diploma in Civil engineering from arecognized Institute/ University/ Board or equivalent;or

(i)  Passed  Intermediate  examination  in  Buildings and Quantity Surveying Sub-Division-II of the Institute of Surveyors (India).

9

Junior Engineer (Civil), FarakkaBarrage Project.

Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognizedUniversity or Institute or Board.

10

Junior       Engineer       (Electrical),Farakka Barrage Project.

Diploma in Electrical Engineering from a recognizedUniversity or Institute or Board.

11

Junior     Engineer     (Mechanical),Farakka Barrage Project.

Diploma    in    Mechanical    Engineering    from    arecognized University or Institute or Board.

12

Junior   Engineer   (Civil),   BorderRoads   Organization,   Ministry   ofDefence.

Degree  in  Civil  Engineering  from  a  recognized University/ Institute or

(a)  Three years Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized University/ Institute/ Board; and (b) Two years working experience in Planning/ Execution/ Maintenance of Civil Engineering works.

13

Junior Engineer (Civil), Central Water Power Research Station.

Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognizedUniversity.

14

Junior     Engineer (Electrical), Central Water Power Research 

Station.

Diploma in Electrical Engineering from a recognized University.

15

Junior     Engineer (Mechanical),Central Water Power Research

Station.

Diploma    in    Mechanical    Engineering    from   a recognized University.

16

Junior Engineer  (Mechanical), Directorate of Quality ssurance, Naval.

Degree in Mechanical Engineering from a recognizedUniversity;

(a)  Three years Diploma in Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University or Institution; and

(b) Two years experience in the respective fields.

17

Junior Engineer (Electrical), Directorate of Quality Assurance, Naval.

Degree  in Electrical Engineering from a recognizedUniversity;or

(a)  Three years Diploma in Electrical   Engineering from a recognized University or Institution; and

(b) Two years experience in the respective fields.

18

Junior  Engineer  (Civil),   NationalTechnical Research Organization.

Diploma in Civil Engineering from recognizedUniversity/ Institution

19

Junior        Engineer (Electrical),National Technical Research

Organization.

Diploma in Electrical Engineering from recognized University/ Institution.

20

Junior      Engineer      (Mechanical) National       Technical      ResearchOrganization

Diploma in Mechanical Engineering from recognizedUniversity/ Institution

Centres of Examination:

S.No

Examination  Centres  & Centre Code

SSC Region andStates/UTs under the jurisdiction of the Region

Address of the RegionalOffices/ Website

1

Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Muzaffarpur,Patna, Purnea, Agra, Aligarh,allahabad, Bareilly, Gorakhpur , Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut,Moradabad,varanasi.

Central Region(CR)/Bihar and Uttar

Pradesh

Regional Director (CR),Staff Selection

Commission,21-23, Lowther Road, Allahabad,Uttar Pradesh-211002.

2

Port Blair, Bokaro, Dhanbad, Jamshedpur,Ranchi, Balasore, Behrampur-Ganjam, Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Rourkela, Sambalpur, Gangtok, Asansol, Hooghly, Kalyani, Kolkata, Siliguri.

Eastern Region(ER)/Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Jharkhand, Odisha, Sikkim and West Bengal

Regional Director (ER),Staff SelectionCommission,1st MSO Building,(8th

Floor), 234/4,Acharya Jagadish Chandra

BoseRoad, Kolkata,West Bengal-700020

 

3

Belagaun, Bengaluru, Hubli, Gulbarga,Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, Udupi. Ernakulam, Kannur, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode ,  Thrissur, Thiruvananthapuram, Kavaratti.

Karnataka,Kerala Region (KKR)/ Lakshadweep, Karnataka and Kerala

Regional Director (KKR),Staff Selection

Commission,1st Floor, “E” Wing, endriyaSadan, Koramangala, Bengaluru, Karnataka-560034

 

4

Bhilai Nagar, Bilaspur, Raipur, Bhopal,Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, Ujjain.

Madhya PradeshSub-Region (MPR)/ Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh

Dy. Director (MPR),Staff Selection Commission,J-5, Anupam Nagar, Raipur,Chhattisgarh-492007

 

5

Itanagar, Dibrugarh, Guwahati (Dispur),Jorhat, Silchar, Tejpur, Imphal, Shillong, Aizwal, Kohima, Agartala.

North EasternRegion (NER)/Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura.

Regional Director (NER),Staff Selection Commission, Housefed Complex,Last  Gate-Basistha Road, P. O. Assam Sachivalaya, ispur, Guwahati, Assam-781006

6

Delhi NCR, Ajmer, Bikaner, Jaipur,Jodhpur, Sikar, Udaipur. Dehradun, Haldwani, Roorkee.

Northern Region (NR)/

Delhi, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand

Regional Director (NR),Staff Selection Commission, Block No. 12,CGO Complex, Lodhi

Road,New Delhi-110003

7

Chandigarh, Hamirpur, Shimla, Jammu,Leh, Srinagar (J&K), Amritsar, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Patiala,

North WesternSub-Region (NWR)/ Chandigarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab

Dy. Director (NWR),Staff Selection Commission,Block No. 3, Ground Floor, KendriyaSadan, Sector-9, Chandigarh-

160009

8

Chirala, Guntur, Kakinada, Kurnool,Nellore, Rajahmundry, Tirupati, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Puducherry, Chennai, Coimbatore, Madurai,   Salem, Tiruchirapalli, Tirunelveli, Vellore, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Warangal.

Southern Region(SR)/Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana.

Regional Director (SR),Staff Selection

Commission,2nd Floor, EVK Sampath Building, DPI Campus, College Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu-600006

9

Panaji, Ahmedabad, Anand, Gandhinagar,Mehsana,  Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara, Amravati, Aurangabad, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nashik, Navi Mumbai, Pune,

Western Region(WR)/Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat and Maharashtra

Regional Director (WR),Staff Selection

Commission,1st Floor, South Wing, PratishthaBhawan,101, MaharshiKarve Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra-400020

 

Scheme of Examination:

Papers 

Mode of Examination

Subject

No. of Questions

Maximum marks

Duration & Timings

Paper-I

Objective Type

(Date of Examination:

23-09-2019 to27-09-2019)

Computer Base  Examination

(i)   GeneralIntelligence andReasoning

(ii)    General Awareness

(iii)   Part-A General Engineering

(Civil & Structural)or

Part-B

General Engineering (Electrical)

Part-C

General Engineering (Mechanical)

50

 

 

 

 

50

 

100

50

 

 

 

 

50

 

100

2 Hours

(2 hours and 40 minutes for the candidates  who are   allowed   use of  scribe  as  per Para-9.2

 

Paper-II (DescriptiveType)

(Date  ofExamination:

29-12-2019)

Written Examination

Part-A

  • General Engineering
  • (Civil & Structural)

or

Part- B

  • General Engineering (Electrical)

or

Part-C

  • General Engineering (Mechanical)

 

 

300

2 Hours

(2 hours and 40 minutes for the candidates  who are allowed use of scribe as per Para-9.2

Pay Scale :

The posts are Group „B‟ (Non-Gazetted), in Level- 6 (Rs 35400-112400/-) of pay matrix of 7th Central Pay Commission.

Age :

  • For Central Water Commission/CPWD Dapartments – 32 Years(Maximum)
  • For Department of Post – 27 Years(maximum)
  • For Rest all Departments – 30 Years(Maximum)

Method of Selection :

All the candidates whose online applications are found to be in order will be called to appear in the Computer Based Examination. Admission Certificates for calling candidates to appear in the Computer Based Examination as well as all subsequent stages of examinations will not be sent by post. Admission Certificates for all stages of examination will be issued online on the websites of concerned Regional/ Sub-Regional Office of the Commission.
Candidates are advised to regularly visit the websites of the SSC-HQ and concerned Regional/ Sub-Regional office of the Commission i.e. the website of Regional/ SubRegional Office under whose jurisdiction the examination  centres opted by the candidate is located (detail at para-11.1).
16.2 Minimum qualifying marks in Paper-I and Paper-II are as follows:

  • UR : 30%
  • OBC/ EWS : 25%
  • Others : 20%

16.2 Based on the normalized marks scored in the (Paper-I) i.e. Computer Based Examination, candidates will be shortlisted, category-wise, to appear in Paper-II. 
16.3 Based on the performance in Paper-I+Paper-II, candidates will be shortlisted for Document Verification.
16.4 Final selection and allocation of Ministries/ Departments will be made on the basis of the performance of candidates in Paper-I+Paper-II and the preference of Posts/ Departments exercised by them at the time of Document Verification. 

How to Apply :

  • 1. Login to online system through your registered Email ID and password
  • 2. Click „Apply‟ link in „Junior Engineer (Civil, Electrical, Mechanical and Quantity Surveying & Contracts) Examination 2018‟ section under „Latest Notifications‟ tab.
  • 3. Information in columns at S No-1 to 13 will be automatically filled from your One-Time Registration Data which is non-editable.
  • 4. S No-14: Give your preference for Examination Centers. You may choose examination Centers within the same Region. Choice for all the three Centers must be given in the order of preference.
  • 5. S No-15: If you are an ex-serviceman, fill up the required information. Wards of servicemen/ ex-servicemen are not treated as ex-servicemen.
  • 6. S No-16: Information in columns at S No-16 and 16.1 will be filled from your One-Time Registration data.
  • 7. S No-17: If you are eligible for availing the facility of scribe as per Para-9.2 of the Notice of examination, provide information about the requirement of scribe.
  • 8. S No-18: If you are seeking age relaxation, select appropriate age-relaxation category.
  • 9. S No-19: Select the post you wish to apply.
  • 10. S No-20: Select the medium/ language for Paper-II.
  • 11. S No-21: Please indicate your highest technical qualification relevant to the post.
  • 12. S No-22: Select „Yes‟, if you belong to Economically Weaker Section (EWS).
  • 13. S No-23: Please see Notice of Examination, Para No: 18 and fill up accordingly.
  • 14. S No-24, 25 and information with regard to Photo/ Signature/ Biometric impression will be filled up automatically from the One-Time Registration Data.
  • 15. Go through the undertaking you need to give for appearing in the examination and if you agree, click on “I agree” check box and fill up Captcha code.
  • 16. Preview and verify the information provided by you and submit the Application.
  • 17. Proceed to make fee payment if you are not exempted from payment of fee.
  • 18. Fee can be paid through BHIM UPI, SBI Challan/ Net Banking or by using Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, RuPay Credit or Debit cards.
  • 19. Refer Para-10 of the Notice of Examination for further information on the payment of fee.
  • 20. When application is successfully submitted, it will be accepted 'Provisionally'. Candidate hould take printout of the application form for their own records. Printout of the 'Application Form' is not required to be submitted to the Commission at any stage.

Fee Payment :

  • Fee payable: Rs 100/- (Rs one hundred only)
  • Fee can be paid through BHIM UPI, SBI Challan/ Net Banking or by using Visa,Mastercard, Maestro, RuPay Credit or Debit card. 
  • Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), Persons with disability (PwD) and Ex-servicemen eligible for reservation are exempted from payment of fee.
  • Online fee can be paid by the candidates up to 27-02-2019 (05.00 PM). However, candidates who wish to make the payment through challan of SBI, may make the payment in cash at the designated branches of SBI within the working hours of bank up to 28-02-2019 provided the challan has been generated by them before 27-02-2019 (05.00 PM).

Important Dates: 

  • Starting Date –01-February-2019
  • Last Date – 25-February-2019
  • Last Date of Payment – 25-February-2019

Click Here To Download Official Notification

Click Here To Apply Online

Study Kit for SSC Junior Engineer- Civil / Electrical / Mechanical Engineering

Courtesy:SSC

IMP! GET SSC EXAM ALERTS on EMAIL