SSC STENOGRAPHERS (GRADE C&D) TOPIC WISE QUESTION PAPER : HISTORY


SSC STENOGRAPHERS (GRADE C&D) TOPIC WISE QUESTION PAPER : HISTORY


1. which one of the following land reform measures can be said to have been fully implemented by now in India? (SSC Stenographer 2013)

(a) Tenancy reforms
(b) Abolition of intermediaries
(c) Land ceilings
(d) Consolidation of holdings

ANS (D)

2. Which of the following recommended reservation for the Other Backward Classes (OBCs)? (SSC Stenographer 2013)

(a) Mandal Commission
(b) Kothari Commission
(c) Sachar Committee
(d) None of these

ANS (A)

3. Which of the following was not an aspect of Later VedicAge? (SSC Stenographer 2013)

(a) Importance of Kingship in political life
(b) Discovery of iron
(c) Polygamy
(d) Simple, non-ritualistic worship

ANS (B)

4. Who among the follwing presided over the fourth Buddhist Council? (SSC Stenographer 2013)

(a) Ashoka
(b) Kanishka
(c) Ashvaghosha
(d) Vasumitra

ANS (D)

5. which of the following was not built by Firoz Shah Tughlaq? (SSC Stenographer 2013)

(a) Firozabad
(b) Fatehabad
(c) Tughlaqabad
(d) Jaunpur

ANS (D)

6. who among the follwing granted permission to the English to establish their factory in India? (SSC Stenographer 2013)

(a) Akbar
(b) Jehangir
(c) Shah Jahan
(d) Aurangzeb

ANS (D)

7. The permanent Land Settlement in Bengal was introduced by (SSC Stenographer 2013)

(a) Warren Hestings
(b) Thomas Munro
(c) Thomas Reid
(d) Lord Cornwallis

ANS (D)

Printed Study Kit for SSC Stenographers (Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’) Examination (Paper -1)

एसएससी स्टेनोग्राफर ग्रेड - सी & डी पेपर - 1 परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री (Paper - 1)

8. Din-I-llahi was founded by (SSC Stenographer 2014)

(a) Kabir
(b) Akbar
(c) Shah jahan
(d) Guru Nanak Dev

ANS (B)

9. 'Purna Swaraj' was announced in the Indian National Congress Session of (SSC Stenographer 2014)

(a) Calcutta
(b) Lahore
(c) Nagpur
(d) Karachi

ANS (B)

10. Who chaired the Boundary Commission in 1947, to demarcate the boundary line between India and pakistan? (SSC Stenographer 2014)

(a) Krishna Menon
(b) McMohan
(c) J. Nehru
(d) Henderson Brooks

ANS (B)

11. Ashoka embraced Buddism (SSC Stenographer 2014)

(a) before the Kalinga war
(b) after the Kalinga war
(c) just before his death
(d) when he was a Crown Prince

ANS (B)

12. The original name of 'Mahabharata' is (SSC Stenographer 2016)

(a) Rajtarangini
(b) Bharat Katha
(c) Kathasaritasagar
(d) Jai Samhita

ANS (D)

13. Sir Eyre Coote was associated with which of the following? (SSC Stenographer 2016)

(a) Battle of Ambur
(b) Battle of Arcot
(c) Battle of Wandiwash
(d) Battle of Adyar

ANS (C)

14. Which among the following is related to Sadr-us-Sadr? (SSC Stenographer 2016)

(a) Ecclesiastical matters
(b) Judicial administration
(c) Military administration
(d) Land revenue

ANS (B)

15. Which among the following inscription is known as Prayaga Prashasti ? (SSC Stenographer 2016)

(a) Hathigumpha Inscription
(b) Aihole Inscription
(c) Mehroli Inscription
(d) Allahabad Pillar Inscription

ANS (D)

16. Which of the following pair is NOT correctly matched? (SSC Stenographer 2016)

(a) Ibn Batuta - Morocco
(b) Nikitin - Samarkand
(c) Marco Polo - Italy
(d) Alberuni - Uzbekistan

ANS (B)

Printed Study Kit for SSC Stenographers (Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’) Examination (Paper -1)

एसएससी स्टेनोग्राफर ग्रेड - सी & डी पेपर - 1 परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री (Paper - 1)


IMP! GET SSC EXAM ALERTS on EMAIL