SSC Stenographers (GRADE C&D) TOPIC WISE QUESTION PAPER : GEOGRAPHY


SSC STENOGRAPHERS (GRADE C&D) TOPIC WISE QUESTION PAPER : GEOGRAPHY


1. Which of the following regions is called the 'granary of the world'? (SSC Steno. 2013)

(a) Temperate grasslands
(b) British type vegetation
(c) Laurentian type vegetation
(d) Tropical grasslands

ANS (A)

2. Spot the odd item in the following: (SSC Steno. 2013)

(a) Prairies
(b) Pampas
(c) Selvas
(d) Sundarban

ANS (D)

3. Which of the following rovers of India flows in rift-valley? (SSC Steno. 2013)

(a) Kaveri
(b) Tapti
(c) Son
(d) Ken

ANS (B)

4. The largest coral reef in the world is found near the Eastern coast of (SSC Steno. 2013)

(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Cuba
(d) Australia

ANS (D)

5. The strong, cold, ley wind blowing in the polar region is known as (SSC Steno. 2013)

(a) Chinook
(b) Bora
(c) Blizzard
(d) Harmattan

ANS (C)

6. The lines joining places of equal values of horizontal component of Earth's magnetic field are called (SSC Steno. 2014)

(a) isogonic lines
(b) isodynamic lines
(c) aclinic lines
(d) isoclinic lines

ANS (B)

7. Which one among the following states is smallest in area? (SSC Steno. 2014)

(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh

ANS (C)

8. Highest coffee growing state in India is(SSC Steno. 2014)

(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu

ANS (A)

9. The rootless plant is (SSC Steno. 2014)

(a) lemna
(b) banana
(c) ginger
(d) lemon

ANS (A)

Printed Study Kit for SSC Stenographers (Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’) Examination (Paper -1)

एसएससी स्टेनोग्राफर ग्रेड - सी & डी पेपर - 1 परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री (Paper - 1)

10. The highest peak of the Eastern ghats of India is (SSC Steno. 2014)

(a) Shevroy hills
(b) Mahendragiri
(c) Javadi hills
(d) Annaimudi

ANS (B)

11. Which country is the largest producer of raw jute? (SSC Steno. 2014)

(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) Myanmar
(d) India

ANS (A)

12. The largest proven oil reserve of the world lies in (SSC Steno. 2016)

(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) Venezuela
(d) Saudi Arabia

ANS (D)

13. Kundankulam Project is located in which state ? (SSC Steno. 2016)

(a) Telangana
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu

ANS (D)

14. Which of the following is related to horticulture ? (SSC Steno. 2016)

(a) Green revolution
(b) White revolution
(c) Operation flood
(d) Golden revolution

ANS (A)

15 The island of Honshu in Japan is famous for (SSC Steno. 2016)

(a) Oil
(b) Diamonds
(c) Coal
(d) Iron ore

ANS (A)

16. 40°N latitude acts as demarcation line between (SSC Steno. 2016)

(a) North and South Korea
(b) USA and Canada
(c) North add South Vietnam
(d) Egypt and Sudan

ANS (C)

17. Lakes which contain high concentration of humic acid in water is (SSC Steno. 2016)

(a) Desert salt lakes
(b) Volcanic lakes
(c) Dystrophic lakes
(d) Deep ancient lakes

ANS (C)

18. The first person ever to reach the South Pole was (SSC Steno. 2016)

(a) Magellan
(b) merigo Vespucci
(c) Amundsen
(d) Peary

ANS (C)

19. It is reported that there is an ongoing decrease in the pH value of ocean water because of global warming. It happens due to (SSC Steno. 2016)

(a) Larger uptake of atmospheric nitrogen by ocean water.
(b) Lesser uptake of atmospheric nitrogen by ocean water.
(c) Larger uptake of CO2 by ocean water
(d) Lesser uptake of CO2 by ocean water.

ANS (C)

20. The largest tea growing country in the World is (SSC Steno. 2016)

(a) India
(b) Brazil
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) China

ANS (D)

Printed Study Kit for SSC Stenographers (Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’) Examination (Paper -1)

एसएससी स्टेनोग्राफर ग्रेड - सी & डी पेपर - 1 परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री (Paper - 1)


IMP! GET SSC EXAM ALERTS on EMAIL