SSC Higher Secondary Level Posts Exam : Held on 26/03/2017, English

IAS EXAM

SSC Higher Secondary Level Posts Exam : Held on 26/03/2017, English

1 . Which word will best complete the relationship given below?
Flower : Vase :: Player : ?
A. Team B. Captain
C. Game D. Field
Answer Key - A

2 . Which word will best complete the relationship given below?
Cobbler : Leather :: Tailor : ?
A. Draper B. Tape
C. Thread D. Cloth
Answer Key - D

3 . If 'NOCIE' is written as $@#?% and 'SCENT' is written as !#%$^ in a certain code, then how will 'COIN' be written in that language?
A. #@?$ B. #?@%
C. @^?$ D. #^$*
Answer Key - A

4 .

IAS EXAM

Answer Key - B
5 . Ajay is 40 m South-West of Vijay. Raja is 40m South-East of Vijay. Then, Raja is in which direction of Ajay?
A. West B. East
C. South D. North
Answer Key - B

6 . Vimal walks Northwards. After a while, he turns to his right and after a little further to his left. Finally, after walking a distance of one kilometre, he turns to his left again. In which direction is he moving now?
A. North B. South
C. East D. West
Answer Key - D

7 . Find the ODD one out.
A. A B. D
C. O D. U
Answer Key - B

8 .

IAS EXAM

Answer Key - C

9 . Complete the series.
11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 25, (…)
A. 26 B. 27
C. 28 D. 29
Answer Key - D

10 .

IAS EXAM
Answer Key - D
11 . Which of the following will best complete the relationship given below?
LOVE : KMSA :: HATE : ?
A. GXQA B. DRXD
C. ICWI D. GYQA
Answer Key - D

12 . Which of the following will best complete the relationship given below?
DIG : CFB :: JOT : ?
A. KRY B. ILM
C. ILO D. KLO
Answer Key - C

Click Here To Download Full Paper

<< Go Back to Main Page


Get Daily Study Material via Email.