SSC MTS TOPIC WISE QUESTION PAPER : HISTORY

MTS LOGO


SSC MTS TOPIC WISE QUESTION PAPER : HISTORY


1. Name the Commander of the Arab army who conquered the Sindh.  (SSC Multitasking 2013)

(a) Muhammad bin Qasim
(b) Al Hazzaz
(c) Qutbuddin Aibak
(d) Allauddin Khilji

ANS (A)

2. Who was the chairperson of the Chinese Communist Party at the time of liberation of China?  (SSC Multitasking 2013)

(a) Liu Shaoqi
(b) Zhou Enlai
(c) Deng Xiaoping
(d) Mao Zedong

ANS (D)

3. Who was regarded by Gandhiji as his political Guru?  (SSC Multitasking 2013)

(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Bipin Chandra Pal
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

ANS (A)

4. Which among the following movements was not led byMahatma Gandhi?   (SSC Multitasking 2013)

(a) Civil Disobedience Movement
(b) Quit India Movement
(c) Swadeshi-Movement
(d) Non-Cooperation Movement

ANS (C)

Study Material for Multitasking (Non-Technical) Staff Examination

5. In which session of the Indian National Congress was the "Poorna Swaraj" resolution adopted?  (SSC Multitasking 2013)

(a) Karachi Session in 1931
(b) Lucknow Session in 1916
(c) Belgaum Session in 1924
(d) Lahore Session in 1929

ANS (D)

6. The school of arts developed during the Kushan Period with the mixture of Indian and Greek style is known as  (SSC Multitasking 2013)

(a) Mughal art
(b) Kushan art
(c) Persian art
(d) Gandhara art

ANS (D)

7. Where was Christopher Columbus from?  (SSC Multitasking 2013)

(a) Portugal
(b) Venice
(c) Genoa
(d) Spain

ANS (C)

8. To make tools and weapons, the earliest inhabitants of India used :  (SSC Multitasking 2014)

(a) clay
(b) wood
(c) stones
(d) bronze

ANS (C)

9. Name an Indian Saint (priest) who, attended the "World Congress of Religions" held at Chicago (U.S.) in 1893.  (SSC Multitasking 2014)

(a) Basaveshwara
(b) Swami Vivekananda
(c) Ramanuja
(d) Madhavacharya

ANS (B)

10. Chhatrapati Shivaji was a follower of :  (SSC Multitasking 2014)

(a) Madhava
(b) Kabir
(c) Basava
(d) Ramadasa

ANS (D)

11. Who was the greatest Kushan ruler?  (SSC Multitasking 2014)

(a) Vashiska
(b) Vasudeva
(c) Huvishka
(d) Kanishka

ANS (D)

12. Who was the founder of Arya Samaj?  (SSC Multitasking 2014)

(a) Kabir Das
(b) Shankaracharya
(c) Ranade
(d) Dayanand Saraswati

ANS (D)

Study Material for Multitasking (Non-Technical) Staff Examination


IMP! GET SSC EXAM ALERTS on EMAIL