SSC CPO TOPIC WISE QUESTION PAPER : GEOGRAPHY

SSC PO Papers


SSC CPO TOPIC WISE QUESTION PAPER : GEOGRAPHY


1. The project similar to T.V.A. (Tennessee Valley Authority) of U.S.A. in India is (SSC Sub. Ins. 2012)

(a) Damodar Valley Project
(b) Mahanadi Delta Project
(c) Ramganga Multipurpose Project
(d) Idukki Project

ANS (A)

2. Petrology is the study of (SSC Sub. Ins. 2012)

(a) rocks
(b) soils
(c) earth
(d) minerals

ANS (A)

3. Match the following : (SSC Sub. Ins. 2012)

A. Rosewood              1. Mangrove forests
B. Bushes                    2. Alpine forests
C. Birch                       3. Deciduous forests
D. Sundari tree             4. Dry forests
  ABCD                          ABCD
(a) 4 3 2 1                   (b) 3 4 2 1
(c) 1 2 3 4                   (d) 2 3 4 1

ANS (B)

4. During the period of South-West monsoon, Tamil Nadu remains dry because : (SSC Sub. Ins. 2012)

(a) the winds do not reach this area
(b) there are no mountains in this area
(c) it lies in the rain-shadow area
(d) the temperature is too high to let the winds cool down

ANS (C)

5. Which one of the following is not a line of demarcation between two countries? (SSC Sub. Ins. 2013)

(a) International Date Line
(b) MacMahon Line
(c) Radcliffe Line
(d) Durand Line

ANS (A)

6. Which state in India occupies the same ranking position in respect of area and population? (SSC Sub. Ins. 2013)

(a) Manipur
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Nagaland
(d) Gujarat

ANS (B)

7. Lake formed in a cut off river, meander is called: (SSC Sub. Ins. 2013)

(a) Playa Lake
(b) Meteoric Lake
(c) Ox-Bow Lake
(d) Crater Lake

ANS (C)

8. Which is the leading state in India in "Ship Breaking" industry? (SSC Sub. Ins. 2013)

(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal

ANS (C)

9. Contour line is the imaginary line joining places of equal: (SSC Sub. Ins. 2013)

(a) Rainfall
(b) Humidity
(c) Elevation
(d) Temperature

ANS (C)

10. Which is the first state in India to enact the Food Security Act? (SSC Sub. Ins. 2013)

(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Bihar

ANS (A)

11. The first short based integrated steel plant in the country is (SSC Sub. Ins. 2014)

(a) Vijaynagar
(b) Salem
(c) Vishakapatnam
(d) Bhadravati

ANS (C)

12. Name the condition which influences the development of plants into distinctive forms. (SSC Sub. Ins. 2014)

(a) Climatic conditions
(b) Soil conditions
(c) Environmental conditions
(d) Social conditions

ANS (C)

Study Kit For SSC Exam for Sub-Inspectors in Delhi Police & CAPFs, CISF

13. Agriculture should serve as an instrument of income, livelihood and opportunity to the local community - this statement is given by (SSC Sub. Ins. 2014)

(a) Dr Madhavan Nair
(b) Dr Manmohan Singh
(c) Dr Abdul Kalam
(d) Dr M S Swaminathan

ANS (D)

14. The forests which act as barriers against cyclones are: (SSC Sub. Ins. 2015)

(a) Evergreen forests
(b) Mangrove forests
(c) Monsoon forests
(d) Alpine Forest

ANS (B)

15. The resources which are obtained from biosphere and have life are : (SSC Sub. Ins. 2015)

(a) Renewable resources
(b) Potential resources
(c) Biotic resources
(d) Abiotic resources

ANS (C)

16. In a solar or lunar eclipse, the region of earth’s shadow is divided into. (SSC Sub. Ins. 2015)

(a) Four parts
(b) Five parts
(c) Two parts
(d) Three parts

ANS (D)

17. What does the word ‘amphibian’ mean ? (SSC Sub. Ins. 2015)

(a) Two lives
(b) Four lives
(c) Three lives
(d) One life

ANS (A)

18. The total number of planets revolving around the sun are:(SSC Sub. Ins. 2015)

(a) Seven
(b) Eight
(c) Five
(d) Six

ANS (B)

19. Which of the following is the major copper producing country? (SSC Sub. Ins. 2015)

(a) Indonesia
(b) Russia
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Chile

ANS (D)

20. The largest forest which covers 25 percent of the world’s Forest land is: (SSC Sub. Ins. 2015)

(a) Monsoon Forest
(b) Temperate forests of Europe
(c) The tropical Rain forest
(d) Taiga forest of Siberia

ANS (D)

21. The method of age determination called "radioactive uranium dating" cannot be used to determine the age of (SSC Sub. Ins. 2016)

(a) the earth
(b) rocks
(c) minerals on earth
(d) fossils and plant bodies

ANS (D)

22. Altocumulus clouds occur at altitude of (SSC Sub. Ins. 2016)

(a) 10000 m - 12000 m
(b) 6000 m - 10000 m
(c) 1000 m - 1800 m
(d) 2000 m - 6000 m

ANS (D)

23. The minor irrigation schemes have Cultural Command Area (CCA) upto (SSC Sub. Ins. 2016)

(a) 3000 hectares
(b) 2500 hectares
(c) 1500 hectares
(d) 2000 hectares

ANS (D)

24. Which of the following Islands is under direct threat of rising sea levels due to climate change has appealed for help from European leaders? (SSC Sub. Ins. 2016)

(a) Palau
(b) Tuvalu Islands
(c) Marshall Islands
(d) Nauru

ANS (B)

Study Kit For SSC Exam for Sub-Inspectors in Delhi Police & CAPFs, CISF


IMP! GET SSC EXAM ALERTS on EMAIL