SSC CHSL TOPIC WISE QUESTION PAPER : GEOGRAPHY

http://sscportal.in/sites/default/files/SSC-CHSL-LOGO.gif


SSC CHSL TOPIC WISE QUESTION PAPER : GEOGRAPHY


1. Earth received heat from the sun is known as: (SSC CHSL 2012)

(a) Insolation
(b) Infrared heat
(c) Solar radiation
(d) Thermal radiation

ANS (A)

2. Spot the odd item in the following: (SSC CHSL 2012)

(a) Red sea
(b) Black sea
(c) Caspian sea
(d) Dead sea

ANS (A)

3. Match correctly the following, deserts and their location by choosing the correct response: (SSC CHSL 2013)

  Desert                        Location

a. Kalahari              1. South America
b. Atacama             2. Australia
c. Thar                    3. Africa
d. Great Victoria     4. Asia

(a) a-3, b-1, c-4, d-2
(b) a-2, b-3, c-1, d-4
(c) a-4, b-3, c-2, d-1
(d) a-3, b-2, c-1, d-4

ANS (A)

4. The longest river of peninsular India is (SSC CHSL 2013)

(a) Godavari
(b) Krishna
(c) Kaveri
(d) Narmada

ANS (A)

5. The Himalayan mountain range is an example of (SSC CHSL 2013)

(a) Fold mountain
(b) Volcanic mountain
(c) Residual mountain
(d) Block mountain

ANS (A)

6. Which one of the following is a warm ocean current ? (SSC CHSL 2013)

(a) Gulf Stream
(b) Kurile
(c) Canary
(d) Labrador

ANS (A)

7. The main advantage of Rain Water Harvesting (RWH) is (SSC CHSL 2013)

(a) Avoid soil erosion
(b) Recharge ground water
(c) Avoid floods
(d) Reduce the loss of water

ANS (B)

8. India is the largest producer and exporter of (SSC CHSL 2014)

(a) Cotton
(b) Copper
(c) Tea

ANS (C)

9. The soils which are rich in Calcium are known as (SSC CHSL 2014)

(a) Pedocals
(b) Pedalfers
(c) Podsols
(d) Laterits

ANS (A)

10. Cultivable land is defined as (SSC CHSL 2014)

(a) land actually under crops
(b) Culitivable waste land + fallow land
(c) Old fallow lands + current fallow lands
(d) Total fallow lands + net sown area

ANS (D)

11. Which of the following is the largest Biosphere Reserves of India ? (SSC CHSL 2014)

(a) Nilgiri
(b) Nandadevi
(c) Sundarbans
(d) Gulf of Mannar

ANS (D)

12. With what bio-region is the term "Steppe" associated ? (SSC CHSL 2014)

(a) Grasslands
(b) Tropical Forests
(c) Savanna
(d) Coniferous Forests

ANS (A)

13. About how much of the world's land area is tropical rainforest ? (SSC CHSL 2014)

(a) 2 percent
(b) 7 percent
(c) 10 percent
(d) 15 percent

ANS (A)

14. The world's growing appetite for what food product is a leading cause of tropical deforestation ? (SSC CHSL 2014)

(a) Pork
(b) Sugar
(c) Lamb
(d) Beef

ANS (D)

15. What is Kyoto Protocol ? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) It is an agreement among countries to takes steps for planting trees to control pollution
(b) It is an agreement among countries to start using nuclear energy
(c) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for reducing global warming
(d) It is an agreement among countries to takes steps for reducing acid rain.

ANS (C)

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री

16. The largest reservoir of fresh water is : (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Ground Water
(b) Ponds
(c) Lakes
(d) Glaciers

ANS (D)

17. The most abundant element by number in the living system is : (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Hydrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Carbon
(d) Nitrogen

ANS (A)

18. How much of world's surface is covered by water ? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) 70%
(b) 80%
(c) 25%
(d) 55%

ANS (A)

19. Which of the following Scientist proved that the path of each planet around the Sun is elliptical ?(SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Galileo
(b) Newton
(c) Copernicus
(d) Kepler

ANS (D)

20. Which of the following rivers originates from Trans Himalayas ? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Sindu
(b) Saraswathi
(c) Ganga
(d) Mica

ANS (A)

21. The most suitable soil for the production of cotton is ?(SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Black lava soil
(b) Loamy soil
(c) Well drained soil
(d) Alluvial soil

ANS (A)

22. The largest producer of Lignite in India is: (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Kerala
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat

ANS (C)

23. Sex-ratio is calculated as : (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) No of females per 1,000 males in a Country
(b) No of males per 1,000 females in a Country
(c) No. of children per 1,000 people in a Country.
(d) No of people per 1,000 children in a Country.

ANS (A)

24. Which state of India has made rain water harvesting compulsory for all houses ? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Punjab
(c) Haryana
(d) Maharashtra

ANS (A)

25. The five key indicators of global climate change of our planet are : (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Sea-level, Rising temperatures, Rainfall, Nitrogen and Actic Sea ice
(b) None of the options
(c) Arctic sea ice, carbon dioxide, Global temperature, Sea level and land ice.
(d) Antartic sea ice, Oxygen, Rainfall, Drought and Sea level

ANS (C)

26. The area reserved for the welfare of wild life is called(SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Sanctuary
(b) Botanical garden
(c) Forest
(d) National pak

ANS (D)

27. The National Green Tribunal deals with cases relating to ? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Criminal offenses
(b) Issues relating to protection and conservation of historical monuments.
(c) Civil cases
(d) Environmental protection and conservation of forests.
(d) Beef

ANS (D)

28. The biggest oil spill in world history took place in the ? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Persian Gulf
(b) Caspian Sea
(c) Mediterrarean Sea
(d) South China sea

ANS (A)

29. Among the foollowing which country has the highest life expectancy ? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) USA
(b) Switzerland
(c) Japan
(d) Denmark

ANS (C)

30. The redness in atmosphere at Sunrise and Sunset is due to: (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Dispersion of light
(b) Scattering of light
(c) Refraction of light
(d) Reflection of light

ANS (B)

31. Which one of the following tribes practices pastoral nomadism ? (SSC CHSL 2015)

(a) Boro
(b) Masai
(c) Pygmies
(d) Eskimo

ANS (C)

Printed Study Kit for SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam

एसएससी CHSL(10+2) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री


IMP! GET SSC EXAM ALERTS on EMAIL