SSC CGL TOPIC WISE QUESTION PAPER : GEOGRAPHY

SSC CGL LOGO


SSC CGL TOPIC WISE QUESTION PAPER : GEOGRAPHY


1 Seismic sea waves which approach the coasts at greater force are known as (SSC CGL, 2010)

(a) Tides
(b) Tsunami
(c) Current
(d) Cyclone

ANS (B)

2. The land of maximum biodiversity is(SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Tropical
(b) Temperate
(c) Monsoonal
(d) Equatorial

ANS (A)

3. Indian Standard Time relates to (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) 75.5°E longitude
(b) 82.5°E longitude
(c) 90.5°E longitude
(d) 0° longitude

ANS (B)

4. Which is the second nearest star to the Earth after the Sun? (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Vega
(b) Sirius
(c) Proxima Centauri
(d) Alpha Centauri

ANS (C)

5. The forest in Sundarban is called (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Scrub jungle
(b) Mangrove
(c) Deciduous forest
(d) Tundra

ANS (B)

6. Which of the following Indonesian regions was a victim of massive earthquake in 2004 ? (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Irian Jaya
(b) Sumatra
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Java

ANS (B)

7. The first non-stop air-conditioned 'DURANTO' train was flagged off between (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Sealdah - New Delhi
(b) Mumbai - Howrah
(c) Bangalore - Howrah
(d) Chennai - New Delhi

ANS (A)

8. Which one of the following states does not form part of Narmada River basin ? (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra

ANS (B)

9. Soil erosion on hill slopes can be checked by (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Afforestation
(b) Terrace cultivation
(c) Strip cropping
(d) Contour ploughing

ANS (B)

10. Who coined the word 'Geography'? (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Ptolemy
(b) Eratosthenese
(c) Hacataus
(d) Herodatus

ANS (B)

11. Which of the following is called the 'ecological hot spot of India'? (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Western Ghats
(b) Eastern Ghats
(c) Western Himalayas
(d) Eastern Himalayas

ANS (A)

12. The age of the Earth can be determined by (SSC CGL2010)

(a) Geological Time Scale
(b) Radio-Metric Dating
(c) Gravity method
(d) Fossilization method

ANS (B)

13. How much of the Earth's land surface is desert? (SSC CGL 2011)

(a) 1/10th
(b) 1/5th
(c) 1/3rd
(D) 1/6th

ANS (B)

14. River Indus originates from: (SSC CGL2011)

(a) Hindukush range
(b) Himalayan range
(c) Karakoram range
(d) Kailash range

ANS (D)

15. The lowest layer of the atmosphere is: (SSC CGL2011)

(a) Stratosphere
(b) Thermosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) Mesosphere

ANS (C)

16. The Konkan Railway connects: (SSC CGL 2011)

(a) Goa - Mangalore
(b) Roha - Mangalore
(c) Kanyakumari - Mangalore
(d) Kanyakumari - Mumbai

ANS (B)

17. Bark of this tree is used as a condiment- (SSC CGL2011)

(a) Cinnamon
(b) Clove
(c) Neem
(d) Palm

ANS (A)

18. The atmospheric air is held to the Earth by: (SSC CGL2011)

(a) gravity
(b) winds
(c) clouds
(d) rotation of the Earth

ANS (A)

19. The common tree species in nilgiri hills is (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Sal
(b) Pine
(c) Eucalyptus
(d) Teak

ANS (C)

20. Which is the largest living bird on Earth?

(a) Emu
(b) Ostrich
(c) Albatross
(d) Siberian Crane

ANS (B)

21. Rihand Dam Project provides irrigation to (SSC CGL 2011)

(a) Gujarat and Maharashtra
(b) Orissa and West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
(d) Kerala and Karnataka

ANS (C)

22. Which is the longest irrigation canal in India? (SSC CGL 2011)

(a) Sirhind Canal
(b) Yamuna Canal
(c) Indira Gandhi Canal
(d) East Kosi Canal

ANS (C)

23. 'Loktak' is a (SSC CGL 2011)

(a) Valley
(b) Lake
(c) River
(d) Mountain Range

ANS (B)

24. Which city receives the highest cosmic radiation amongst the following? (SSC CGL 2011)

(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Delhi

ANS (A)

25. The HYV programme in India is also called as (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Traditional Agriculture
(b) New Agricultural Strategy
(c) White Revolution
(d) Blue Revolution

ANS (B)

26. Railway coaches are manufactured at (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Jamshedpur
(b) Chittaranjan
(c) Perambur
(d) Varanasi

ANS (C)

27. A series of lines connecting places having a quake at the same time are called (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Homoseismal lines
(b) Seismolines
(c) Coseismal lines
(d) Isoseismal lines

ANS (A)

28. What would be the impact of global warming on mangrove forests? (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) They will grow more luxurious
(b) Large areas of mangroves will be submerged
(c) Their role as carbon sinks will become more important
(d) Both (a) and (c) above

ANS (D)

29. The brightest planet is (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Venus
(b) Mercury
(c) Jupiter
(d) Mars

ANS (A)

30. Wheat, Barley, Lemon, Orange, rye and pearl millet belong to: (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) the same plant family
(b) two plant families
(c) three plant families
(d) four plant families

ANS (B)

31. A plant known only in cultivation having arisen under domestication is referred to as: (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Scion (b) Cultigen
(c) Cultivar
(d) Clone

ANS (B)

32. The iron and steel plant in Bihar is at: (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Visakhapatnam
(b) Bokaro
(c) Burnpur
(d) Vijay Nagar

ANS (B)

33. The state which has registered the highest population growth rate according to 2001 census is: (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Kerala
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Nagaland
(d) Sikkim

ANS (C)

34. Earth is a very big magnet. In which direction does it magnetic field extend? (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) west to east
(b) north to south
(c) south to north
(d) east to west

ANS (B)

35. The most densely populated state in India is: (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Kerala
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Tamil nadu

ANS (C)

36. The biggest planet in the solar system is: (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Venus
(b) Jupiter
(c) Saturn
(d) Uranus

ANS (B)

37. Peninsular India has the following zonal soil types: (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Red and yellow soil
(b) Forest soil
(c) Saline soil
(d) Alluvial soil

ANS (A)

38. The land between two rivers is called (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Natural Levees
(b) Alluvial Cones
(c) Braided Stream
(d) Doab

ANS (D)

39. Which year is called as the 'Demographic divide' ? (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) 1941
(b) 1921
(c) 1901
(d) 1931

ANS (B)

40. Which country has a high density of population? (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) India
(b) Canada
(c) Sweden
(d) Greenland

ANS (A)

41. The iron and steel plant in Chhattisgarh is at (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Burnpur
(b) Salem
(c) Bhilai
(d) Bokaro

ANS (C)

42. The leading sesame producing country in the world is (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Mexico
(b) U.S.A.
(c) China
(d) India

ANS (D)

43. Which one of the following is not correctly matched? (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Darjeeling - West Bengal
(b) Mount Abu - Rajasthan
(c) Kodaikanal - Tamil Nadu
(d) Simla - Uttar Pradesh

ANS (D)

44. The earth is at its maximum distance from the Sun on (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) January 30th
(b) December 22nd
(c) September 22nd
(d) July 4th

ANS (D)

45. Consider the following pairs: (SSC CGL 2012)

Tributary Main River
1. Chambal : Yamuna
2. Sone : Narmada
3. Manas : Brahmputra

Which one of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 only

ANS (A)

46. The total population divided by available arable land area is referred to as (SSC CGL 2012)

(a) Population density
(b) Nutritional density
(c) Agricultural density
(d) Industrial density

ANS (A)

47. The eastward continuation of the Brazil current is called : (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) North Atlantic drift
(b) South Atlantic drift
(c) Counter Equatorial drift
(d) West Atlantic drift

ANS (B)

48. Ice glacier's melting is a common phenomenon linked to the rise in a seawater level. The glaciers are predominantly present in (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Greenland
(b) Antarctica
(c) Himalayas
(d) Arctic

ANS (B)

49. Which hill station is called as the 'Queen of the Satpuras' (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Pachmarhi
(b) Nilgiri
(c) Mahenderagiri
(d) Cardamom

ANS (A)

 SSC CGL EXAM 2018 Printed Study Kit

एसएससी - कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (सीजीएल) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री - 2018

50. Which national highway connects Delhi and Kolkata via Mathura and Varanasi? (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) NH 4
(b) NH 2
(c) NH 10
(d) NH 6

ANS (B)

51. The country where drip irrigation is more efficiently used is (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) India
(b) Israel
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) England

ANS (B)

52. Which river in India flows in a rift-valley? (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Narmada
(b) Krishna
(c) Cauvery
(d) Tapti

ANS (A)

53. A narrow strip of land that connects two larger land masses is called (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Cape
(b) Isthmus
(c) Strait
(d) Peninsula

ANS (B)

54. Maps on large scale, representing both natural and man-made features are called (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Thematic maps
(b) Atlas maps
(c) Wall maps
(d) Topographic maps

ANS (D)

55. The angle between the magnetic meridian and the geographical meridian at a place is (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Declination
(b) Latitude
(c) Azimuth
(d) Dip

ANS (A)

56. An irrigation project is categorized as a major project if it covers a cultivable command area of (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) less than 2,000 hectares
(b) 2,000 to 10,000 hectares
(c) above 10,000 hectares
(d) all the above

ANS (C)

57. The programme of 'Operation Flood' was concentrated on (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) increasing irrigation facilities.
(b) flood control.
(c) increasing the milk production.
(d) increase the flood grains production.

ANS (C)

58. According to Ferrel's law (Coriolis Force) winds change their direction (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Towards left in Northern hemisphere and towards right in Southern hemisphere.
(b) Towards right in Northern hemisphere and towards left in Southern hemisphere.
(c) Towards right in both the hemisphere.
(d) Towards left in both the hemisphere.

ANS (B)

59. Which one of the following atmospheric layers absorb ultraviolet rays of the sun? (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Troposphere
(b) Stratosphere
(c) Ionosphere
(d) Ozonosphere

ANS (D)

60. The drainage pattern developed on folded sedimentary rock is termed as(SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Trellis
(b) Dendritic
(c) Radial
(d) Deranged

ANS (B)

61. Which one of the following is not a line of demarcation between two countries ? (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Durand Line
(b) Mac Mahon Line
(c) Plimsoll Line
(d) Maginot Line

ANS (C)

62. Water potential remains lowest in (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Water plants
(b) Woody plants
(c) Succulents
(d) Halophytes

ANS (D)

63. The free living bacterium in the soil which increases the the yield of rice is (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Rhizobium
(b) Azotobacter
(c) Acetobacter
(d) Anabaena

ANS (B)

64. Frontal cyclones occur characteristically in (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Equatorial region
(b) Tropical region
(c) Mid-latitudinal region
(d) Polar region

ANS (C)

65. "Yosemite" is a (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) River
(b) Peak
(c) Waterfall
(d) Dam

ANS (C)

66. Where is the shore based steel plant located? (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Tuticorin
(b) Salem
(c) Vishakhapatnam
(d) Mangalore

ANS (C)

67. Which two of the following are connected by the North South corridor? (SSC CGL 2013)

(a) Srinagar and Kanyakumari
(b) Mumbai and Chennai
(c) Amritsar and Kolkata
(d) Hyderabad and Bhopal

ANS (A)

68. Which of the following statements is correct? (SSC CGL 2014)

(a) Mahadeo hills are in the west of Maikala hills.
(b) Mahadeo hills are the part of Karnataka Plateau.
(c) Mahadeo hills are in the east of Chhotanagpur Plateau.
(d) Mahadeo hills are the part of Aravalli ranges.

ANS (A)

69. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? (SSC CGL 2014)

(a) Hevea Tree—Brazil
(b) Sumatra Storm—Malaysia
(c) Kajan River—Borneo
(d) Dekke Toba fish—Brazil

ANS (D)

70. Which of the following resources is renewable one? (SSC CGL 2014)

(a) Uranium
(b) Coal
(c) Timber
(d) Natural Gas

ANS (C)

71. Soil erosion can be prevented by (SSC CGL 2014)

(a) Increasing bird population
(b) Afforestation
(c) Removal of vegetation
(d) Overgrazing

ANS (A)

72. Natural sources of air pollution are (SSC CGL 2014)

(a) Forest fires
(b) Volcanic eruptions
(c) Dust storm
(d) Smoke from burning dry leaves

ANS (C)

73. The 'graded profile' of a river course is a (SSC CGL 2015)

(a) smooth curve in the upper course
(b) smooth curve in the middle course
(c) smooth curve in the lower course
(d) smooth curve from source to mouth

ANS (D)

74. Sink hole is a phenomenon of _______ topography. (SSC CGL 2015)

(a) Desert
(b) Tundra
(c) Karst
(d) Plain

ANS (C)

75. Kerala is famous for the cultivation of (SSC CGL 2015)

1. Coconut
2. Black pepper
3. Rubber
4. Rice

(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3

ANS (D)

76. The longest continental Railway in the world is (SSC CGL 2015)

(a) Trans Siberian Railway
(b) Canadian Pacific Railway
(c) Canadian National Railway
(d) Trans Atlantic Railway

ANS (A)

77. Which of the following is FALSE with respect to rain water harvesting? (SSC CGL 2015)

(a) It helps raising water table
(b) It helps meet rising water demand
(c) It increases run-off losses
(d) It is a device of water conservation

ANS (C)

78. Which of the following river does not originate in Indian territory ? (SSC CGL 2015)

(a) Mahanadi
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Satluj
(d) Ganga

ANS (B)

79. Which one among the following industries in the maximum consumer of water in India ? (SSC CGL 2015)

(a) Textile
(b) Engineering
(c) Paper and Pulp
(d) Thermal Power

ANS (D)

80. Choose the correct option which represents the arrangement of atmospheric layers. (SSC CGL 2015)

(a) Troposphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Ionosphere, Exosphere
(b) Mesosphere, Ionosphere, Exosphere, Troposphere, Stratosphere
(c) Ionosphere, Exosphere, Mesosphere, Troposphere, Stratosphere
(d) Exosphere, Troposphere, Ionosphere, Mesosphere, Stratosphere

ANS (A)

81. Which of the following options correctly explains the term 'heat budget'? (SSC CGL 2015)

(a) It is the amount of heat which the surface of earth receives form the sun.
(b) It is the radiation from the earth in the form of long waves
(c) It is a mode of transfer of heat through matter by molecular activity.
(d) It is the balance between incoming and outgoing radiation.

ANS (D)

82. The layer of atmosphere close to the earth's surface is called: (SSC CGL 2015)

(a) Exosphere
(b) Ionosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Troposphere

ANS (D)

83. Which of the following plant shows chloroplast dimorphism? (SSC CGL 2015)

(a) Sugarcane
(b) Sugar beet
(c) Rice
(d) Wheat

ANS (A)

84. Day and Night are equal at the : (SSC CGL 2015)

(a) Prime Meridian
(b) Poles
(c) Equator
(d) Antarctic

ANS (C)

85. Evergreen type forests are found in : (SSC CGL 2015)

(a) Mediterranean region
(b) Monsoon climatic area
(c) Desert region
(d) Equatorial region

ANS (B)

86. The ash-grey soils of high latitude coniferous forests are known as : (SSC CGL 2015)

(a) Grey-Brown soils
(b) Red and Yellow soils
(c) Tundra soils
(d) Podsols

ANS (A)

87. Equinox occurs when the sun is vertically above (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Tropic of Capricorn
(b) Tropic of Cancer
(c) Poles
(d) Equator

ANS (D)

88. Among the world oceans, which ocean is having the widest continental shelf ? (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Antarctic ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Atlantic ocean

ANS (B)

89. Which is largest peninsular river in India? (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Krishna
(b) Godavari
(c) Cauvery
(d) Mahanadi

ANS (B)

90. Red soil is normally found in India in which regions? (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Eastern Region only
(b) Southern Region only
(c) Eastern & Southern part of the Deccan Plateau
(d) None of these

ANS (C)

91. Limestone is a raw material used by which industry? (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Aluminium
(b) Fertilizers
(c) Cement
(d) Petrochemicals

ANS (C)

91. Mount Abu is a hill station located in _____ ranges. (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Vindhya
(b) Satpuda
(c) Aravalli
(d) Sahyadri

ANS (C)

92. The only perennial river in Peninsular India is _____ . (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Godavari
(b) Kaveri
(c) Krishna
(d) Bhima

ANS (B)

93. When does solar eclipse take place ? (SSC CGL2016)

(a) When the sun is between the moon and earth
(b) When the earth is between the moon and sun
(c) When the moon is between the sun and earth
(d) When the moon does not lie on the line joining the sun and earth

ANS (C)

94. Strait of Gibraltar connects which of the following? (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Red Sea-Mediterranean Sea
(b) Red Sea-Arabian Sea
(c) Atlantic Ocean-Mediterranean Sea
(d) Mediterranean Sea-Black Sea

ANS (C)

95. The largest solar power plant in India is located at (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Nagercoil
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Madhapur
(d) Rann of Kutch

ANS (C)

96. On which river is the Tehri dam built? (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Alakananda
(b) Bhagirathi
(c) Ganga
(d) Hooghly

ANS (B)

97. With which country, India has the longest international boundary? (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Nepal
(b) Pakistan
(c) China
(d) Bangladesh

ANS (D)

98. Which State in India has the largest coastline? (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal

ANS (C)

99. Jog falls in Karnataka is located over which river? (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Kaveri
(b) Godavari
(c) Sharavati
(d) Krishna

ANS (C)

100. Which one of the following areas of India is covered by tropical evergreen forest? (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Semi-arid areas of Gujarat
(b) Eastern Ghats
(c) Western Ghats
(d) Madhya Pradesh

ANS (C)

101. Which of the following State is surrounded by Bangladesh from three sides? (SSC CGL 2016)

(a) Nagaland
(b) Assam
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura

ANS (D)

 SSC CGL EXAM 2018 Printed Study Kit

एसएससी - कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (सीजीएल) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री - 2018


IMP! GET SSC EXAM ALERTS on EMAIL